"A nő mérnök."

Translation:The woman is an engineer.

July 9, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WilliamsBlair

The answer is "The woman is an engineer" but 'engineer' is not one of the available words to choose.


AnCatDubh

Not a ‘mérnöknő’?


BenceFerdinandy

I'd never say that in a sentence like this, since a) it has already been established that we are talking about a lady, and b), it would sound rather silly having "nő" twice so close. Also, here you name the profession itself I guess.


MagdaQuinl

What on earth is wrong with...The woman is an engineer??? Ladies belonged to the last century. We now refer to our selves as woman. Have you not heard the anthem "I am woman"?


guntunge

Lady should be hölgy, but ladies being a thing of the past is unfortunately true. I would not call many women lady anymore.

I am no gentleman or sir either, but I would at least not be offended if I would be called that way.


Judit294350

Because apart from calling a toilet "the Gents" "gentleman is not an insult. "lady" is often used as a put down (if you don't actually hold a title) - "cleaning lady", "tea lady", "lady doctor" (not a real doctor just one playing the role etc. It is also used for control - "A lady would never …" - study maths, be an engineer, be financially independent.


kohlbeci

mér ~ measure


ZaneLau

I really was not expecting to find such random word as "mérnök" similar to word "engineer" in my own language- mērnieks :D This word clearly comes from slavic languages, just like the word in my language which is not a slavic language. Very interesting (:


RainbowVomit911

According to wictionary, root mer- is indeed borrowed from slavic languages, however, root of mērnieks was reconstructed in proto-balto-slavic, thus in Lithuanian it is not a borrowing, but an inheritance.


MrtonPolgr

Well, Slavic origin not that clear although not out of question. -nok/-nök is a fairly common suffix, that's for sure: mérnök, ügynök, látnok, hivatalnok, szónok...


ru_ro

Aaaa! Lithuanian right? This is off-topic but I REALLY need Duolingo to have a Lithuanian language course!! I have actually installed it because I thought it has one. :(


GregDomjan

Can the same be also "the woman engineer"


Judit294350

No. First in English you cannot use woman as an adjective - so even if the abomination mérnöknő was used you cannot say "woman engineer" but rather "female engineer" - then wait for the explosion (FYI I am a woman and an engineer)

But the Hungarian is clear. There is the woman (a nő) and an engineer (mérnök) so therefore the woman is an engineer.


George344103

I would say in English, a woman engineer... it sounds ok to me. UK English. It might not be correct according to somebody's interpretation of English but similar sentances are regularly used in my experience. "Its ok its a woman police officer, its a woman hoover engineer. Maybe woman is not an o fficial adjective, but it can be used as such.


Ksenia139960

How do we know this sentence is "the woman is an engineer" and not "the engineer is a woman"?


bbigblue

By the word order.
The woman is an engineer. -> A nő mérnök.
The engineer is a woman. -> A mérnök nő.


Judit294350

The "a" is before nő so it has to be the woman (not the engineer)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.