"A mérnök."

Translation:The woman is an engineer.

July 9, 2016

11 Comments


WilliamsBlair

The answer is "The woman is an engineer" but 'engineer' is not one of the available words to choose.

September 23, 2016

AnCatDubh

Not a ‘mérnöknő’?

July 9, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

I'd never say that in a sentence like this, since a) it has already been established that we are talking about a lady, and b), it would sound rather silly having "nő" twice so close. Also, here you name the profession itself I guess.

July 9, 2016

MagdaQuinl

What on earth is wrong with...The woman is an engineer??? Ladies belonged to the last century. We now refer to our selves as woman. Have you not heard the anthem "I am woman"?

November 5, 2017

guntunge

Lady should be hölgy, but ladies being a thing of the past is unfortunately true. I would not call many women lady anymore.

I am no gentleman or sir either, but I would at least not be offended if I would be called that way.

October 4, 2018

Judit294350

Because apart from calling a toilet "the Gents" "gentleman is not an insult. "lady" is often used as a put down (if you don't actually hold a title) - "cleaning lady", "tea lady", "lady doctor" (not a real doctor just one playing the role etc. It is also used for control - "A lady would never …" - study maths, be an engineer, be financially independent.

November 28, 2018

androghost

Can we say "The engineer woman?"

July 18, 2016

Judit294350

Not with a full stop. It has to be a sentence.

November 28, 2018

Ibins8

How do i differ between "The lady is an engineer" and "the lady engineer" in Hungarian? Not at all? or is the second version the one with the nö at the end (mernöknö)?

July 22, 2017

Frisskakas

Hungarian often avoids gender specific words, and many phrases can be rewritten to minimize gender specification. A woman would just be an engineer in common usage. There is no need for mernokno. Besides, how would you say mernokferfi? It's awkward and unnecessary. Gender doesn't add anything to the meaning of engineer, especially since it's already established that we're discussing a woman, earlier in the sentence.

October 31, 2017

ZaneLau

I really was not expecting to find such random word as "mérnök" similar to word "engineer" in my own language- mērnieks :D This word clearly comes from slavic languages, just like the word in my language which is not a slavic language. Very interesting (:

January 22, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.