1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A nő mérnök."

"A mérnök."

Translation:The woman is an engineer.

July 9, 2016

19 Comments


WilliamsBlair

The answer is "The woman is an engineer" but 'engineer' is not one of the available words to choose.


AnCatDubh

Not a ‘mérnöknő’?


BenceFerdinandy

I'd never say that in a sentence like this, since a) it has already been established that we are talking about a lady, and b), it would sound rather silly having "nő" twice so close. Also, here you name the profession itself I guess.


MagdaQuinl

What on earth is wrong with...The woman is an engineer??? Ladies belonged to the last century. We now refer to our selves as woman. Have you not heard the anthem "I am woman"?


guntunge

Lady should be hölgy, but ladies being a thing of the past is unfortunately true. I would not call many women lady anymore.

I am no gentleman or sir either, but I would at least not be offended if I would be called that way.


androghost

Can we say "The engineer woman?"


Judit294350

Not with a full stop. It has to be a sentence.


GregDomjan

Can the same be also "the woman engineer"


Judit294350

No. First in English you cannot use woman as an adjective - so even if the abomination mérnöknő was used you cannot say "woman engineer" but rather "female engineer" - then wait for the explosion (FYI I am a woman and an engineer)

But the Hungarian is clear. There is the woman (a nő) and an engineer (mérnök) so therefore the woman is an engineer.


Ibins8

How do i differ between "The lady is an engineer" and "the lady engineer" in Hungarian? Not at all? or is the second version the one with the nö at the end (mernöknö)?


Frisskakas

Hungarian often avoids gender specific words, and many phrases can be rewritten to minimize gender specification. A woman would just be an engineer in common usage. There is no need for mernokno. Besides, how would you say mernokferfi? It's awkward and unnecessary. Gender doesn't add anything to the meaning of engineer, especially since it's already established that we're discussing a woman, earlier in the sentence.


MrtonPolgr

You are not forbidden to say "A nő egy mérnök" if you want. I wouldn't say it would sound better but not wrong for sure. "A nő mérnök" (for "the lady engineer"), however, doesn't sound like something I'd ever want to say.
Though, if you are still not happy, intonation is a thing. :)


ZaneLau

I really was not expecting to find such random word as "mérnök" similar to word "engineer" in my own language- mērnieks :D This word clearly comes from slavic languages, just like the word in my language which is not a slavic language. Very interesting (:


RainbowVomit911

According to wictionary, root mer- is indeed borrowed from slavic languages, however, root of mērnieks was reconstructed in proto-balto-slavic, thus in Lithuanian it is not a borrowing, but an inheritance.


MrtonPolgr

Well, Slavic origin not that clear although not out of question. -nok/-nök is a fairly common suffix, that's for sure: mérnök, ügynök, látnok, hivatalnok, szónok...


Ksenia139960

How do we know this sentence is "the woman is an engineer" and not "the engineer is a woman"?


bbigblue

By the word order.
The woman is an engineer. -> A nő mérnök.
The engineer is a woman. -> A mérnök nő.


Judit294350

The "a" is before nő so it has to be the woman (not the engineer)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.