1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem vagyok tanár."

"Nem vagyok tanár."

Translation:I am not a teacher.

July 9, 2016

15 Comments


scarcerer

Wouldn't "hanem (egy) diák" be more likely?


igorjales

I would have written Nem tanár vagyok. Why the “subject(hidden), verb, object” word order in this case?


Shamarth

Your sentence is a correct translation. The preferred one has the neutral word order, yours emphasizes "tanár" (or rather "nem tanár"). "I am not a teacher (but something else)"

All in all, "Nem tanár vagyok." should be acceptable.


susan190468

I literally just made a note to myself, based on comments from others who are often advising on this duolingo, from the last question, not to say "nem vagyok magyar" but rather "nem magyar vagyok". This was advised because it was said you negate the thing you are not and let the verb follow. Why are some cases "more right" structured negation+noun+subj/verb and some cases "more right" structured negation+subj/verb+noun?


bbigblue

You put the negation before what you want to negate.
"I (am not) hungarian" - "Nem vagyok magyar"
"I am (not hungarian)" - "Nem magyar vagyok"
The formar feels neutral to me, while the latter emphasises the negation on nationality.


MsJoyMaeda

How would you say, "I am not the teacher"?


LaBe50

Nem a tanár vagyok. etc. but "a diák" the student


WalkingCoatRack

Would 'Nem én tanár' because wouldn't being a teacher technically be a quality?


ravengreywolf

You only drop the verb in the third person ( van, vannak), not the first or second person.


Stuttgart3

No, it's not correct, neither 'I not teacher' isn't good in English.


fectroll

"nem én tanár" doesn't nake sense.


Diomm

So, I can either use the Pronoum "Én" or not, since the verb points to the person who's speaking, right? My point is "Én nem vagyok tanár" would be correct and mean the same thing.


szundi00

Correct. If you would like to emphasize that you are something else (you are surprised that somebody thougth you are a teacher), then just put the "én" out. Én nem tanár vagyok, hanem diák - I'm not a teacher but a student.


TDSRoblox

It accepts it if u write taner instead of tanar

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.