"Nem vagyok tanár."

Translation:I am not a teacher.

July 9, 2016

12 Comments


lingofrnech

...hanem a diák

August 17, 2016

scarcerer

Wouldn't "hanem (egy) diák" be more likely?

May 23, 2017

igorjales

I would have written Nem tanár vagyok. Why the “subject(hidden), verb, object” word order in this case?

July 20, 2016

Shamarth

Your sentence is a correct translation. The preferred one has the neutral word order, yours emphasizes "tanár" (or rather "nem tanár"). "I am not a teacher (but something else)"

All in all, "Nem tanár vagyok." should be acceptable.

July 20, 2016

WalkingCoatRack

Would 'Nem én tanár' because wouldn't being a teacher technically be a quality?

July 9, 2016

ravengreywolf

You only drop the verb in the third person ( van, vannak), not the first or second person.

July 9, 2016

Stuttgart3

No, it's not correct, neither 'I not teacher' isn't good in English.

July 9, 2016

fectroll

"nem én tanár" doesn't nake sense.

July 12, 2016

MsJoyMaeda

How would you say, "I am not the teacher"?

July 23, 2016

LaBe50

Nem a tanár vagyok. etc. but "a diák" the student

July 24, 2016

Diomm

So, I can either use the Pronoum "Én" or not, since the verb points to the person who's speaking, right? My point is "Én nem vagyok tanár" would be correct and mean the same thing.

September 16, 2016

szundi00

Correct. If you would like to emphasize that you are something else (you are surprised that somebody thougth you are a teacher), then just put the "én" out. Én nem tanár vagyok, hanem diák - I'm not a teacher but a student.

July 16, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.