"היה להם בית מלון אבל עכשיו יש להם בית קפה."

Translation:They had a hotel but now they have a café.

July 9, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

hayah lahém beit malón aval akhsháv yesh lahém beit kafeh


1Talmidah

What's wrong with "They used to have a hotel but now they have a cafe" ?


Gilashoshannah

I agree. This would be a better translation.


Snezhi

I'm not a native Hebrew speaker but I learned somewhere that "he used to do something" is "הוא נהג לעשות משהו". The same word that means "drive" also means "used to". I'm not sure how to phrase "they used to have a hotel" but I'm willing to bet that it would be different than the Hebrew sentence we are dealing with here. Hence, I think the best translation for this sentence is probably the official translation given here.


Shamirush

בית קפה cannot be translated as "coffee shop"?


bpzlearner

I did, and it was accepted.


Mitry_

קפה בית להם יש עכשיו אבל מלון בית להם היה

Translation:They had a hotel but now they have a café.

That is funny. That is how I can see the title of the page right under the "TOPIC: HEBREW ___ FOLLOW DISCUSSION" button. Word order is inverted. Small bonus is the end point(dot) in the beginning. I use Firefox 63 on Windows 10. IE 11 gives the same. This begins about 2 months ago. Not only this question, every question has this bug. Anybody knows where could I report it?

https://prnt.sc/mb3wcr


Matthew_McCarty

How come it is היה להם and NOT הייתם להם?


LilAndr3w

I was wondering the same. It should be היו להם I think that is what you meant (because הייתם refers to "you" and the it was "they").


danny912421

Here, היה refers to בית קפה, which is masculine singular. It literally translates to "it was to them a café". You can read more about it in the tips and notes.


EmmaIngels

Why wasn't cafeteria accepted?


JessiBasi

Because cafeteria is wrong.


ben2971

why is it not yesh lahem?


danny912421

יש להם בית - they have a house

היה להם בית - they had a house

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.