1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I do not eat too much."

"I do not eat too much."

Translation:No como demasiado.

January 31, 2013

14 Comments


DarthRomeo

Can someone help me understand why "no como demasiado mucho" is wrong?

May 26, 2013

linusr

As far as I understand it, it's already build into the word "demasiado." Hence your sentence would be "I do not eat too much much." Or something to that effect.

July 31, 2013

BClaw5

why is no como demasiado mucho wrong?

June 11, 2013

nerimera

i have the same question

June 17, 2013

leetann

same here

June 17, 2013

trunketti

I initially did the same translation. However, demasiado actually means too much. Therefore, saying demasiado mucho is like saying too much much. :)

November 29, 2013

kooky13

I tried "muy mucho" since a few questions before it told me that also meant "too much" (although I never learned that meaning before) and it marked me wrong. Some of this gets very confusing. Need more input from native speakers :D

August 9, 2013

jyjoo

is it wrong to say "muy mucho" for "too much"? why is it so?

January 31, 2013

rocko2012

"muy mucho" may mean "very much" and that maybe a bit different than "too much". "I do not eat very much" could mean you're starving, underweight and need food. "I do not eat too much" could mean you are in perfect health and not overweight. Though the person may also mean they need food too.

January 31, 2013

DropOutKid

"Muchísimo" is the way to say "very much" in the sense of a substantial amount of something. Examples:

"Lo quiero muchísimo"

"Muchísimas gracias"

April 29, 2013

bl1zl3er

I do not know the actual grammar rule, for why it is wrong, but it is, or at least is never used.

January 31, 2013

TyWasj

so how do you say "I do not eat much"?

March 22, 2013

jyjoo

no como mucho

March 22, 2013

SaulM

It is accept no como mucho as a correct answer though.

April 16, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.