Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not eat too much."

Translation:No como demasiado.

5 years ago

14 Comments


DarthRomeo

Can someone help me understand why "no como demasiado mucho" is wrong?

5 years ago

linusr

As far as I understand it, it's already build into the word "demasiado." Hence your sentence would be "I do not eat too much much." Or something to that effect.

5 years ago

BClaw5
BClaw5

why is no como demasiado mucho wrong?

5 years ago

nerimera

i have the same question

5 years ago

leetann
leetann

same here

5 years ago

trunketti

I initially did the same translation. However, demasiado actually means too much. Therefore, saying demasiado mucho is like saying too much much. :)

4 years ago

kooky13

I tried "muy mucho" since a few questions before it told me that also meant "too much" (although I never learned that meaning before) and it marked me wrong. Some of this gets very confusing. Need more input from native speakers :D

5 years ago

jyjoo
jyjoo

is it wrong to say "muy mucho" for "too much"? why is it so?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"muy mucho" may mean "very much" and that maybe a bit different than "too much". "I do not eat very much" could mean you're starving, underweight and need food. "I do not eat too much" could mean you are in perfect health and not overweight. Though the person may also mean they need food too.

5 years ago

DropOutKid
DropOutKid

"Muchísimo" is the way to say "very much" in the sense of a substantial amount of something. Examples:

"Lo quiero muchísimo"

"Muchísimas gracias"

5 years ago

bl1zl3er
bl1zl3er

I do not know the actual grammar rule, for why it is wrong, but it is, or at least is never used.

5 years ago

TyWasj
TyWasj

so how do you say "I do not eat much"?

5 years ago

jyjoo
jyjoo

no como mucho

5 years ago

SaulM

It is accept no como mucho as a correct answer though.

5 years ago