"I do not eat too much."

Translation:No como demasiado.

1/31/2013, 5:20:31 AM

14 Comments


DarthRomeo

Can someone help me understand why "no como demasiado mucho" is wrong?

5/26/2013, 5:41:19 PM

linusr

As far as I understand it, it's already build into the word "demasiado." Hence your sentence would be "I do not eat too much much." Or something to that effect.

7/31/2013, 11:49:12 PM

BClaw5

why is no como demasiado mucho wrong?

6/11/2013, 4:53:45 AM

nerimera

i have the same question

6/17/2013, 8:21:45 AM

leetann

same here

6/17/2013, 11:34:23 PM

trunketti

I initially did the same translation. However, demasiado actually means too much. Therefore, saying demasiado mucho is like saying too much much. :)

11/29/2013, 9:55:37 PM

kooky13

I tried "muy mucho" since a few questions before it told me that also meant "too much" (although I never learned that meaning before) and it marked me wrong. Some of this gets very confusing. Need more input from native speakers :D

8/9/2013, 10:12:21 PM

jyjoo

is it wrong to say "muy mucho" for "too much"? why is it so?

1/31/2013, 5:20:31 AM

rocko2012

"muy mucho" may mean "very much" and that maybe a bit different than "too much". "I do not eat very much" could mean you're starving, underweight and need food. "I do not eat too much" could mean you are in perfect health and not overweight. Though the person may also mean they need food too.

1/31/2013, 6:14:13 AM

DropOutKid

"Muchísimo" is the way to say "very much" in the sense of a substantial amount of something. Examples:

"Lo quiero muchísimo"

"Muchísimas gracias"

4/29/2013, 11:58:09 PM

bl1zl3er

I do not know the actual grammar rule, for why it is wrong, but it is, or at least is never used.

1/31/2013, 7:14:38 AM

TyWasj

so how do you say "I do not eat much"?

3/22/2013, 8:52:15 PM

jyjoo

no como mucho

3/22/2013, 9:05:03 PM

SaulM

It is accept no como mucho as a correct answer though.

4/16/2013, 9:33:11 AM
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.