Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Itt postásokat vagy eladókat látsz?"

Translation:Do you see postal workers or salespeople here?

2 years ago

9 Comments


MLapid
MLapid

I must say that to have three consecutive accusative lessons is quite BORING! Wouldn't be better to improve the interest by mixing a little bit as done in other languages...?

2 years ago

Arcaeca
Arcaeca

Can we get "postások" to mean "mailmen" as well as "postmen" already? The former is chiefly American, the latter chiefly British - and living in America, I've never actually heard anyone use the latter. (And yes, I am reporting these instances as they appear)

2 years ago

_paranoia_

And also, could we get a gender-neutral equivalent? "Mail carrier"! Or perhaps "postal worker" (though the latter also extends to people working behind a desk in the post office, which I'm not sure postas does).

Mailmen, while it should be accepted, sounds dated to me.

2 years ago

JMaxGlobal

These words are somewhat outmoded in Canadian English - and I suspect in other English-speaking countries as well. I translated the phrase using gender-neutral words and it was rejected. What do others think of -- "Do you see letter carriers or salespersons here?" as a correct, alternate formulation?

Cheers, Max

2 years ago

-dayman-

why not "sellers"?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Seems to be an acceptable translation, report it.

2 years ago

basszus-kulcs

"Postmen or salesmen do you see here?" What is the problem?

2 years ago

_paranoia_

The word order for that one sounds very awkward in English, and I don't think it's a good translation. You should really have the "Do you see" at the front of the sentence.

2 years ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

Do you see..here or do you see here? Is there really a difference? I think both should be accepted Same for sales clerks and sales people

7 months ago