1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Itt postásokat vagy eladókat…

"Itt postásokat vagy eladókat látsz?"

Translation:Do you see postal workers or salespeople here?

July 9, 2016

13 Comments


MLapid

I must say that to have three consecutive accusative lessons is quite BORING! Wouldn't be better to improve the interest by mixing a little bit as done in other languages...?


Arcaeca

Can we get "postások" to mean "mailmen" as well as "postmen" already? The former is chiefly American, the latter chiefly British - and living in America, I've never actually heard anyone use the latter. (And yes, I am reporting these instances as they appear)


_paranoia_

And also, could we get a gender-neutral equivalent? "Mail carrier"! Or perhaps "postal worker" (though the latter also extends to people working behind a desk in the post office, which I'm not sure postas does).

Mailmen, while it should be accepted, sounds dated to me.


basszus-kulcs

"Postmen or salesmen do you see here?" What is the problem?


_paranoia_

The word order for that one sounds very awkward in English, and I don't think it's a good translation. You should really have the "Do you see" at the front of the sentence.


-dayman-

why not "sellers"?


Shamarth

Seems to be an acceptable translation, report it.


Judit294350

No. A "seller" sells their own goods. A "sales person" sells on behalf of someone ie it is their job.


JMaxGlobal

These words are somewhat outmoded in Canadian English - and I suspect in other English-speaking countries as well. I translated the phrase using gender-neutral words and it was rejected. What do others think of -- "Do you see letter carriers or salespersons here?" as a correct, alternate formulation?

Cheers, Max


Christa687973

I like that app. Maybe because English is not my mother tongue?! Years ago I tried to learn Hungarian language only with a book and I gave up. This app combined with a book - German, Hungarian-is really super. Sajnos nem beszelek jó angul.


clairelanc3

Do you see..here or do you see here? Is there really a difference? I think both should be accepted Same for sales clerks and sales people


TonyWare1

Postmen and salesmen are admittedly masculine but a perfectly acceptable English translation. The current accepted is American.


Alia906242

Én nem találom az 'itt' szót és úgy látszik ez az én hibám

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.