"Itt postásokat vagy eladókat látsz?"

Translation:Do you see postal workers or salespeople here?

July 9, 2016

12 Comments


MLapid

I must say that to have three consecutive accusative lessons is quite BORING! Wouldn't be better to improve the interest by mixing a little bit as done in other languages...?

July 9, 2016

Arcaeca

Can we get "postások" to mean "mailmen" as well as "postmen" already? The former is chiefly American, the latter chiefly British - and living in America, I've never actually heard anyone use the latter. (And yes, I am reporting these instances as they appear)

July 30, 2016

_paranoia_

And also, could we get a gender-neutral equivalent? "Mail carrier"! Or perhaps "postal worker" (though the latter also extends to people working behind a desk in the post office, which I'm not sure postas does).

Mailmen, while it should be accepted, sounds dated to me.

July 30, 2016

JMaxGlobal

These words are somewhat outmoded in Canadian English - and I suspect in other English-speaking countries as well. I translated the phrase using gender-neutral words and it was rejected. What do others think of -- "Do you see letter carriers or salespersons here?" as a correct, alternate formulation?

Cheers, Max

September 7, 2016

-dayman-

why not "sellers"?

August 1, 2016

Shamarth

Seems to be an acceptable translation, report it.

August 1, 2016

basszus-kulcs

"Postmen or salesmen do you see here?" What is the problem?

July 13, 2016

_paranoia_

The word order for that one sounds very awkward in English, and I don't think it's a good translation. You should really have the "Do you see" at the front of the sentence.

July 13, 2016

clairelanc3

Do you see..here or do you see here? Is there really a difference? I think both should be accepted Same for sales clerks and sales people

February 10, 2018

hosseintaj3

Salepersons is also right.

October 19, 2018

Christa687973

I like that app. Maybe because English is not my mother tongue?! Years ago I tried to learn Hungarian language only with a book and I gave up. This app combined with a book - German, Hungarian-is really super. Sajnos nem beszelek jó angul.

November 25, 2018

TonyWare1

Postmen and salesmen are admittedly masculine but a perfectly acceptable English translation. The current accepted is American.

February 4, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.