"Mae o'n rhy dynn."

Translation:It is too tight.

July 9, 2016

5 Comments


shwmae

Tyn "tight" is an interesting word because when you add a soft mutation, you also change the spelling slightly. If you were to just use the mutation, they you'd have the word dyn "man", so you need to remember the extra n: dynn "tight".

Similar things happen with one or two other words. For example, cwyn "complaint" becomes gŵyn (soft mutation + circumflex) so as not to confuse it with gwyn "white", and also chŵyn (aspirate mutation + circumflex) so it doesn't look like chwyn "weeds".

August 17, 2017

AnCatDubh

‘He’s too tight’ was rejected. Does Wales not have Grindr or something?

July 9, 2016

rmcode
Mod

This is a deleted sentence at the moment, if you can tell me what unit it was I'll try and find it and re-edit it.

July 9, 2016

AnCatDubh

Adverbs 2, unit 1.

July 9, 2016

rmcode
Mod

OK, that's done now, thanks for the comment.

July 10, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.