"Our cat does not drink milk."

Translation:החתול שלנו לא שותה חלב.

July 9, 2016

8 Comments


nesanelf

can you ever say אין instead of לא? Or is it only "there is no(t)"

September 12, 2016

potatohead7

You could say אינה/איננה.

September 12, 2016

Vivian900863

החולָה שלנו לא שוֹתָה חלב או החתול שלנו לא שוֹתֶה חלב

March 15, 2017

IngeborgHa14

If you use the feminine verb form you also have to use the word for a female cat: הַחֲתוּלָה שׁוֹתָה

October 6, 2018

JeffreyG.R

Does the sentence need to say החתול, as opposed to just חתול ?

September 12, 2016

nesanelf

yes. in hebrew we say "the cat that's his" instead of just "his cat". I think.

September 12, 2016

DianaJohns790807

What is the difference between the first answer and the second one? Do the diacritical marking make a big difference?

March 12, 2019

IngeborgHa14

The forms שׁוֹתֶה he drinks and שׁוֹתָה she drinks look the same without niqqud.

March 13, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.