1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Our cat does not drink milk."

"Our cat does not drink milk."

Translation:החתול שלנו לא שותה חלב.

July 9, 2016

11 Comments


nesanelf

can you ever say אין instead of לא? Or is it only "there is no(t)"


potatohead7

You could say אינה/איננה.


Vivian900863

החולָה שלנו לא שוֹתָה חלב או החתול שלנו לא שוֹתֶה חלב


IngeborgHa14

If you use the feminine verb form you also have to use the word for a female cat: הַחֲתוּלָה שׁוֹתָה


JeffreyG.R

Does the sentence need to say החתול, as opposed to just חתול ?


nesanelf

yes. in hebrew we say "the cat that's his" instead of just "his cat". I think.


RuthZ1..

For close family members you do not need to add ה. Mum, Dad, husband, wife, grandmother, grandfather...I am not sure if a dog counts as a close family member...


DianaJohns790807

What is the difference between the first answer and the second one? Do the diacritical marking make a big difference?


IngeborgHa14

The forms שׁוֹתֶה he drinks and שׁוֹתָה she drinks look the same without niqqud.


zion11dotcom

ha-khatul shelanu lo shoteh khalav

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.