"Our cat does not drink milk."

Translation:החתול שלנו לא שותה חלב.

July 9, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

ha-khatúl shelánu lo shoteh khaláv


Marja213280

I thought i wrote that. But it appears to have been a female cat;)


nesanelf

can you ever say אין instead of לא? Or is it only "there is no(t)"


potatohead7

You could say אינה/איננה.


Vivian900863

החולָה שלנו לא שוֹתָה חלב או החתול שלנו לא שוֹתֶה חלב


IngeborgHa14

If you use the feminine verb form you also have to use the word for a female cat: הַחֲתוּלָה שׁוֹתָה


JeffreyG.R

Does the sentence need to say החתול, as opposed to just חתול ?


nesanelf

yes. in hebrew we say "the cat that's his" instead of just "his cat". I think.


RuthZ1..

For close family members you do not need to add ה. Mum, Dad, husband, wife, grandmother, grandfather...I am not sure if a dog counts as a close family member...


Treaclemine

Wise cat, given all of us mammals are lactase non-persistent normally.


Talya137997

Why does cat need the extra 'hay' at the end in the correct choice?


Pumbush

It can be translated to a female cat or a male cat, the female has an extra Hey


DianaJohns790807

What is the difference between the first answer and the second one? Do the diacritical marking make a big difference?


IngeborgHa14

The forms שׁוֹתֶה he drinks and שׁוֹתָה she drinks look the same without niqqud.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.