1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Además, es un gran escritor."

"Además, es un gran escritor."

Translation:Besides, he is a great writer.

January 31, 2013

17 Comments


jkynion

I put "Moreover, he is a great writer" which in English would work but I guess not here.


escribelibre

I think your answer is correct. It's the same meaning. Even here http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=moreover You'll see the translation for moreover is además and indeed they do have the same meaning, don't they? Send a report telling them to accept your answer. :)


Sfdoc

Where is the "he"? Is it understood due to masculine escritor?


escribelibre

Right. It would be "escritora" if it was a female author.


lutzj

"he is a great author" seems appropriate enough here


rspreng

"autor" is Spanish for author, though, and not all writers are authors


geogator

What is the basis for "he is a great writer." There is no gender indicated. If he is a great writer, why isn't it "El."


Glutexo

Because in Spanish you can omit the pronoun as it is understood from the context.


escribelibre

If it's a woman writer, you would say escritora.


UnPoco

Where is the gender "he' description?


Glutexo

It is understood from the masculine “el escritor”.


Messinese

But even if it can be omitted doesn't mean it has to be. So if you include the pronoun, it shouldn't be wrong, should it?


Glutexo

Both ways are ok.


Messinese

Hear that, Duolingo?!


escribelibre

Send a report telling them to accept your answer as correct. It's the button on the bottom left.


dj63010

The problem I'm having is that how can you say "he"way before escritor when you haven't reached that part of the sentence. You can't translate es to he when you haven't reached the defining part of the sentence. It seems to me that es is more neutral than anything.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.