"To jest cytryna."

Translation:It is a lemon.

July 9, 2016

16 Comments


Euhan1

I think "It is lemon" should be accepted in this case.

October 14, 2016

immery

doesn't "it's lemon" refer to lemon taste, or colour, or being made from lemon etc?

"to jest cytrynowe" or "jest cytrynowy/cytrynowa/cytrynowe" would be used then.

October 14, 2016

MariahSome1

It is lemon would only work if lemon is a persons name

November 11, 2017

Maruf89

Is the article 'the' or 'a' truly necessary here? If someone asked "what flavor is this?" You would answer "It is lemon" not "it is a lemon". Therefore shouldn't "This is lemon" be accepted?

December 3, 2016

Jellei

As I wrote in the comment which is currently just above yours:

"True, but the Polish sentence doesn't talk about a colour nor a flavour. Well, maybe it could be about flavour, but it would be rather a colloquial construction then."

December 4, 2016

Rowanas

How would I say "It's lemon", like if someone asked about a flavour or scent?

July 9, 2016

Jellei

I guess the most probable answer would be by just using one word, the adjectival form of lemon: "cytrynowy" (or its form, whatever matches the noun that is described).

You can also say: To (jest) cytrynowy zapach (scent); To ma zapach cytryny (has scent of a lemon); o smaku cytrynowym ('of lemon flavour'), things like that.

July 9, 2016

Rowanas

Ah. So the easiest way from the looks of it is just to use more words to establish context. Thanks!

July 10, 2016

Alannorthampton

This is lemon is also correct English e.g. if you are taking about a colour or flavour.

November 25, 2016

Jellei

True, but the Polish sentence doesn't talk about a colour nor a flavour. Well, maybe it could be about flavour, but it would be rather a colloquial construction then.

November 26, 2016

Gary726273

This is a lemon?

April 9, 2019

Jellei

It's one of the accepted answers.

April 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.