1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To jest cytryna."

"To jest cytryna."

Translation:It is a lemon.

July 9, 2016

16 Comments


Euhan1

I think "It is lemon" should be accepted in this case.


immery

doesn't "it's lemon" refer to lemon taste, or colour, or being made from lemon etc?

"to jest cytrynowe" or "jest cytrynowy/cytrynowa/cytrynowe" would be used then.


MariahSome1

It is lemon would only work if lemon is a persons name


Maruf89

Is the article 'the' or 'a' truly necessary here? If someone asked "what flavor is this?" You would answer "It is lemon" not "it is a lemon". Therefore shouldn't "This is lemon" be accepted?


Jellei

As I wrote in the comment which is currently just above yours:

"True, but the Polish sentence doesn't talk about a colour nor a flavour. Well, maybe it could be about flavour, but it would be rather a colloquial construction then."


Rowanas

How would I say "It's lemon", like if someone asked about a flavour or scent?


Jellei

I guess the most probable answer would be by just using one word, the adjectival form of lemon: "cytrynowy" (or its form, whatever matches the noun that is described).

You can also say: To (jest) cytrynowy zapach (scent); To ma zapach cytryny (has scent of a lemon); o smaku cytrynowym ('of lemon flavour'), things like that.


Rowanas

Ah. So the easiest way from the looks of it is just to use more words to establish context. Thanks!


Alannorthampton

This is lemon is also correct English e.g. if you are taking about a colour or flavour.


Jellei

True, but the Polish sentence doesn't talk about a colour nor a flavour. Well, maybe it could be about flavour, but it would be rather a colloquial construction then.


Gary726273

This is a lemon?


Jellei

It's one of the accepted answers.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.