"Are you a boy?"

Translation:Czy jesteś chłopcem?

July 9, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aichatr

Is it okay to only say "Jesteś chłopcem?"


immery

yes, you can skip "czy" in questions, and you can always skip "ty".

Keep in mind that using "czy" makes a question more clear, especially if you are not a native speaker and have trouble with pronounciation.


symphony.ali

Maybe someone asked before, but what is the difference between "chłopcem" and "chłopakiem"? Thanks in advance :)


Jellei

They are both Instrumental forms, so let's rather discuss the Nominative, basic forms.

The difference between "chłopiec" and "chłopak" is a matter of age. "chłopiec" is a younger boy, "chłopak" is older. But there's no set border, it's a subjective thing. Personally I'd say that "chłopiec" should 'end' not later than 12-13. Rather earlier.

Also, "chłopak" means "boyfriend", if it's "someone's chłopak".


Lt_Serebryakov

What case is boy in?


Jellei

Instrumental.


[deactivated user]

    Can you use "to" here?


Jellei

    No. You can't use the "to" construction if on its left side you have a pronoun ("Czy ty to chłopiec?" sounds quite bad).


juraj.slavik

    Is correct even the sentence (not the translation) with the word order: "Czy nie jestes chlopcem?" (if we expect the person is a boy)?


Jellei

    It's unusual, but a correct sentence. It's like "Aren't you a boy?" (I was almost sure you're boy, was I wrong?).

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.