1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Are you a boy?"

"Are you a boy?"

Translation:Czy jesteś chłopcem?

July 9, 2016

8 Comments


Aichatr

Is it okay to only say "Jesteś chłopcem?"


immery

yes, you can skip "czy" in questions, and you can always skip "ty".

Keep in mind that using "czy" makes a question more clear, especially if you are not a native speaker and have trouble with pronounciation.


symphony.ali

Maybe someone asked before, but what is the difference between "chłopcem" and "chłopakiem"? Thanks in advance :)


Jellei
Mod

They are both Instrumental forms, so let's rather discuss the Nominative, basic forms.

The difference between "chłopiec" and "chłopak" is a matter of age. "chłopiec" is a younger boy, "chłopak" is older. But there's no set border, it's a subjective thing. Personally I'd say that "chłopiec" should 'end' not later than 12-13. Rather earlier.

Also, "chłopak" means "boyfriend", if it's "someone's chłopak".


Jellei
Mod

Instrumental.


Aiphos71

Can you use "to" here?


Jellei
Mod

No. You can't use the "to" construction if on its left side you have a pronoun ("Czy ty to chłopiec?" sounds quite bad).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.