Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Én fényképezek."

Translation:I am taking pictures.

2 years ago

13 Comments


dxrsam
dxrsam

Fény (light) + kép (picture) + -ez (a suffix that makes verbs from nouns)

1 year ago

gretkes

It literally is "I am photographing". My answer should have not been incorrect...

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Report, that's the only way it can be solved.

2 years ago

gretkes

yeah right on sure did, thanks.

2 years ago

HeruMornie
HeruMornie

Note that we're in beta. Your reports can improve the course in the most effective way.

2 years ago

alantrousers
alantrousers

I had the same problem.

2 years ago

Andrew2569
Andrew2569

I don't like the verb photograph in English with no object. It feels obligatorily transitive.

1 year ago

QuasiAnthro

I agree.

1 year ago

HeruMornie
HeruMornie

I agree, too. While it is literally the same, I never heard it in English context (nor in American).

1 year ago

Alexa_N
Alexa_N

Is this a case in which if I left out "Én" and instead just wrote "Fényképezek" it would change the emphasis kf the sentence? In other words, is "Én" used to emphasize that I (and not someone else) is taking a picture?

1 year ago

HeruMornie
HeruMornie

"Fényképezek" is more like talking about my habit or a hobby. "Én fényképezek" refers the fact that I do take the pictures and my friends write the article, paint landscapes and do the poses I take the pictures of.

1 year ago

WinningFields

How could I say "I take a picture." Is that a big difference to "I take pictures."

2 years ago

gretkes

super literally it would be "Veszek egy képet" or "Viszek egy képet". Kind of sounds funny though, could say "Csinálok egy képet", but then that's "I'm doing a picture" if you go word for word.

2 years ago