1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Én fényképezek."

"Én fényképezek."

Translation:I am taking pictures.

July 9, 2016

13 Comments


dxrsam

Fény (light) + kép (picture) + -ez (a suffix that makes verbs from nouns)


gretkes

It literally is "I am photographing". My answer should have not been incorrect...


Shamarth

Report, that's the only way it can be solved.


gretkes

yeah right on sure did, thanks.


HeruMornie

Note that we're in beta. Your reports can improve the course in the most effective way.


alantrousers

I had the same problem.


Andrew2569

I don't like the verb photograph in English with no object. It feels obligatorily transitive.


HeruMornie

I agree, too. While it is literally the same, I never heard it in English context (nor in American).


Alexa_N

Is this a case in which if I left out "Én" and instead just wrote "Fényképezek" it would change the emphasis kf the sentence? In other words, is "Én" used to emphasize that I (and not someone else) is taking a picture?


HeruMornie

"Fényképezek" is more like talking about my habit or a hobby. "Én fényképezek" refers the fact that I do take the pictures and my friends write the article, paint landscapes and do the poses I take the pictures of.


WinningFields

How could I say "I take a picture." Is that a big difference to "I take pictures."


gretkes

super literally it would be "Veszek egy képet" or "Viszek egy képet". Kind of sounds funny though, could say "Csinálok egy képet", but then that's "I'm doing a picture" if you go word for word.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.