"Én fényképezek."

Translation:I am taking pictures.

July 9, 2016

13 Comments


dxrsam

Fény (light) + kép (picture) + -ez (a suffix that makes verbs from nouns)

April 11, 2017

gretkes

It literally is "I am photographing". My answer should have not been incorrect...

July 9, 2016

Shamarth

Report, that's the only way it can be solved.

July 9, 2016

gretkes

yeah right on sure did, thanks.

July 9, 2016

HeruMornie

Note that we're in beta. Your reports can improve the course in the most effective way.

July 14, 2016

alantrousers

I had the same problem.

July 19, 2016

Andrew2569

I don't like the verb photograph in English with no object. It feels obligatorily transitive.

December 19, 2016

QuasiAnthro

I agree.

August 27, 2017

HeruMornie

I agree, too. While it is literally the same, I never heard it in English context (nor in American).

August 27, 2017

Alexa_N

Is this a case in which if I left out "Én" and instead just wrote "Fényképezek" it would change the emphasis kf the sentence? In other words, is "Én" used to emphasize that I (and not someone else) is taking a picture?

May 31, 2017

HeruMornie

"Fényképezek" is more like talking about my habit or a hobby. "Én fényképezek" refers the fact that I do take the pictures and my friends write the article, paint landscapes and do the poses I take the pictures of.

May 31, 2017

WinningFields

How could I say "I take a picture." Is that a big difference to "I take pictures."

July 21, 2016

gretkes

super literally it would be "Veszek egy képet" or "Viszek egy képet". Kind of sounds funny though, could say "Csinálok egy képet", but then that's "I'm doing a picture" if you go word for word.

July 21, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.