"Mi ez?"

Translation:What is this?

July 9, 2016

11 Comments


drawkward86

Is there any more to the difference between 'az' and 'ez' than 'that' versus 'this'?


iRBiS

They are exactly like that. As in English, demonstrative pronouns with front vowels indicate a nearby object, while those with vowels further back indicate an object in the distance. Remember, 'az' is also the definite article before nouns that start with a vowel.


Ryan47435765

Thanks for that interesting point about the front vs back vowel carrying information about the distance to the referred object. I hadn't thought of that but it works in French, Spanish etc too (ici vs là, aqui vs aca) As a (language-geeky) aside, it's interesting that in Hungarian the determinative can also be a definite article in some cases- this is what happened in the evolution of Romance languages where ille (that) became the definite article (il, la, le, lo, etc). Classical Latin didn't have a definite article per se. (Or, on further review, an indefinite article either.)


killerman64

this is so in even more languages, it is typical in the Middle Eastern languages to have the mouth, teeth, tongue, and lip movements to describe an idea.


Riley544434

i like that!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


blackfoolrose

Previously I saw "Ez mi?", now "Mi ez?" - what is the difference?


Mlle_Thalia

I have great difficulties to figure out the difference between Mi az and Me ez (I'm not a native English and same for "what is this" and "what is that") may someone help me with this? Ty!


RobertoGro7

What's your mother tongue?


ericashelton

That is used for something farther away. This is used for something you hold or something close to you.


ElakVarg

How does one ask "What is?"? I mean, if you didn't hear or understand something and have to ask about the subject.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.