"Mi ez?"

Translation:What is this?

July 9, 2016

11 Comments


drawkward86

Is there any more to the difference between 'az' and 'ez' than 'that' versus 'this'?

July 9, 2016

iRBiS

They are exactly like that. As in English, demonstrative pronouns with front vowels indicate a nearby object, while those with vowels further back indicate an object in the distance. Remember, 'az' is also the definite article before nouns that start with a vowel.

July 9, 2016

Ryan47435765

Thanks for that interesting point about the front vs back vowel carrying information about the distance to the referred object. I hadn't thought of that but it works in French, Spanish etc too (ici vs là, aqui vs aca) As a (language-geeky) aside, it's interesting that in Hungarian the determinative can also be a definite article in some cases- this is what happened in the evolution of Romance languages where ille (that) became the definite article (il, la, le, lo, etc). Classical Latin didn't have a definite article per se. (Or, on further review, an indefinite article either.)

July 27, 2016

killerman64

this is so in even more languages, it is typical in the Middle Eastern languages to have the mouth, teeth, tongue, and lip movements to describe an idea.

June 6, 2018

Riley544434

i like that!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

November 11, 2017

blackfoolrose

Previously I saw "Ez mi?", now "Mi ez?" - what is the difference?

July 15, 2018

csAnita2

Nothing

March 4, 2019

Mlle_Thalia

I have great difficulties to figure out the difference between Mi az and Me ez (I'm not a native English and same for "what is this" and "what is that") may someone help me with this? Ty!

January 19, 2018

RobertoGro7

What's your mother tongue?

February 10, 2018

ericashelton

That is used for something farther away. This is used for something you hold or something close to you.

June 11, 2018

ElakVarg

How does one ask "What is?"? I mean, if you didn't hear or understand something and have to ask about the subject.

October 17, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.