1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני לומד מאבא שלי עברית."

"אני לומד מאבא שלי עברית."

Translation:I am learning Hebrew from my father.

July 9, 2016

29 Comments


Mavencolby

Can you also say: אני לומד עברית מאבא שלי?


NaftaliFri1

Yes, and more common. The order here suggests a certain emphasis.


Mavencolby

Cool, thanks Naftali


AdamOlean

NaftaliFri1 is right, of course! If anyone would ever like a longer semi-technical/jargony explanation to a similar question, you can check out the following comment thread. Otherwise, it's best to just go with what NaftaliFri1 said and continue focusing on learning Hebrew as Hebrew! :-) https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17445579


Dan878472

Yes, I went there--you did an amazing job with your explanation


puppyluv6

Would the emphasis be on עברית as in, no I'm not learning spanish from my dad, I'm learning hebrew.


IngeborgHa14

Yes, in this case the new, unknown information would come last in the sentence.


YardenNB

Yes. But this is only assuming a well though-out sentence (e.g. in writing). In speaking, you can perfectly well use a "sub-optimal" order and make up for it in the phonetic stress. If you want to stress who the teacher is, it's more elegant to say אני לומד עברית מאבא שלי, but you might instead say אני לומד מאבא שלי עברית and phonetically stress אבא; it will sound perfectly natural.


Snommelp

The difference in word order leads me to wonder: is word order a very important thing in Hebrew? Like how in Germanic languages (excepting English), you have the V2 rule where the verb always comes second?


hurricanechild

Is it common to say אבא instead of אב in Hebrew, or would it sound childish?


NaftaliFri1

It's fine. Less childish than "daddy" in English


Dimas_Akmal

Sometimes i hear מ pronounced mi and sometimes me, is there a pattern here :) ?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, if the consonant after the מ cannot be doubled, like for example א or ה, [mi-] becomes [me-].


Michael112818

What do you mean with cannot be doubled? בוהה has two ה for example.


IngeborgHa14

Earlier stages of Hebrew had geminated consonants (like Finnish or Italian) where they were spoken with a longer duration. For example if you take מֶ֫לֶךְ ['melekh], if you put the article before it, you got הַמֶּ֫לֶךְ [hammelekh], in syllables ham-me-lekh. The proposition מ did the same thing: מִמֶּ֫לֶךְ "from a king", mim-me-lekh. But some consonants could not be lenghtened, so the vowel changed to a long one: מֵאִישׁ "from a man" me-ish. Modern Hebrew has lost consonantal gemmination, but traditional voweling still follow the rules, which are caused by the older phonetic stages of the language.


AndieAnna_37

I don't understand something...from what I've learnt shouldn't there be a hey in from of אבא? Due to possession...like מהאבא שלי? Or it doesn't apply here? Help בבקשה


9cVv2

You do not need the ה for your family members


YardenNB

Works with or without the hey. In this children song you have both: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pNmI5WDweyU.


rudolfovic

So what is the difference between the three ways of saying "from" ?


MaryJaneKe4

Can I translate this אני לומד עברית מאבא שלי?


Mazzorano

Yes. Check the first comment in this thread.


NoeRub1

אני לומד. מדולינגו עברית


James159332

Why isn't dad in definite form? Isn't the definite form used in possessive forms? Why isn't it this: אני לומד מהאבא שלי עברית. (there is an extra hey-letter in the word dad) Also, is there any difference between אבא שלי and האבא שלי?


IngeborgHa14

Well, the names of close relatives usually omit the definite article. The Hebrew Academy even writes: הַצֵּרוּף הַמְּיֻדָּע ״הָאַ֫בָּא״ אֵינוֹ תִּקְנִי the combination with the definite article HA'ABBA is not correct/standard. That the Academy writes this means of course that some folk say this ;-)


James159332

Okay. Thank you for the answer! תודה רבה!


svaca19

Someone correct me if I am wrong but I think it is because technically אבא and אמא are Aramaic loan words


IngeborgHa14

Yes, I think one can suppose that it spread from these words to other family members to supress to definite article, which is inherent in the final א of אַ֫בָּא and אּ֫מָּא.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.