"אני לומד מאבא שלי עברית."

Translation:I am learning Hebrew from my father.

July 9, 2016

20 Comments


Mavencolby

Can you also say: אני לומד עברית מאבא שלי?

July 11, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes, and more common. The order here suggests a certain emphasis.

July 23, 2016

Mavencolby

Cool, thanks Naftali

July 23, 2016

AdamOlean

NaftaliFri1 is right, of course! If anyone would ever like a longer semi-technical/jargony explanation to a similar question, you can check out the following comment thread. Otherwise, it's best to just go with what NaftaliFri1 said and continue focusing on learning Hebrew as Hebrew! :-) https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17445579

June 12, 2017

Snommelp

The difference in word order leads me to wonder: is word order a very important thing in Hebrew? Like how in Germanic languages (excepting English), you have the V2 rule where the verb always comes second?

July 21, 2016

hurricanechild

Is it common to say אבא instead of אב in Hebrew, or would it sound childish?

August 31, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It's fine. Less childish than "daddy" in English

August 31, 2016

hurricanechild

Thank you!

August 31, 2016

Dimas_Akmal

Sometimes i hear מ pronounced mi and sometimes me, is there a pattern here :) ?

June 26, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Yes, if the consonant after the מ cannot be doubled, like for example א or ה, [mi-] becomes [me-].

September 29, 2018

Michael112818

What do you mean with cannot be doubled? בוהה has two ה for example.

October 11, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Earlier stages of Hebrew had geminated consonants (like Finnish or Italian) where they were spoken with a longer duration. For example if you take מֶ֫לֶךְ ['melekh], if you put the article before it, you got הַמֶּ֫לֶךְ [hammelekh], in syllables ham-me-lekh. The proposition מ did the same thing: מִמֶּ֫לֶךְ "from a king", mim-me-lekh. But some consonants could not be lenghtened, so the vowel changed to a long one: מֵאִישׁ "from a man" me-ish. Modern Hebrew has lost consonantal gemmination, but traditional voweling still follow the rules, which are caused by the older phonetic stages of the language.

October 12, 2018

AndieAnna_37

I don't understand something...from what I've learnt shouldn't there be a hey in from of אבא? Due to possession...like מהאבא שלי? Or it doesn't apply here? Help בבקשה

July 30, 2018

YardenNB

Works with or without the hey. In this children song you have both: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pNmI5WDweyU.

December 27, 2018

9cVv2

You do not need the ה for your family members

August 12, 2018

rudolfovic

So what is the difference between the three ways of saying "from" ?

July 9, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Them being?

July 23, 2016

MaryJaneKe4

Can I translate this אני לומד עברית מאבא שלי?

October 26, 2017

Mazzorano

Yes. Check the first comment in this thread.

October 27, 2017

NoeRub1

אני לומד. מדולינגו עברית

November 2, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.