"She is outside."

Translation:Ő kint van.

2 years ago

7 Comments


IvanEb
IvanEb

This one sort of threw me for a loop... why "kinn"?

2 years ago

Fuhry

I think it has to be "kint"

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Kinn and kint are both correct.

1 year ago

drawkward86

Can someone explain why "Ő kint" alone isn't acceptable but this verb is expendable elsewhere?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

The only time you can (and have to) leave out lenni after a third person subject is when [subject] = noun or [subject] = adjective. Kint is an adverb, so the verb is necessary.

2 years ago

iRBiS

This is true for present tense only.

  • The ball is spherical. = "A labda gömbölyű."
  • The ball is [made] out of leather. = "A labda bőrből van."
  • The ball is out. = "A labda kint van."

In past and future tenses, no ommission occurs.

  • The ball was spherical. = "A labda gömbölyű volt."
  • The ball will be spherical = "A labda gömbölyű lesz."

In conditional mood, which can be in present or past tense, no ommission occurs.

  • The ball would be spherical. = "A labda gömbölyű lenne."
  • The ball could be spherical. = "A labda gömbölyű lehetne."
  • The ball would have been spherical. = "A labda gömbölyű lett volna."
  • The ball could have been spherical. = "A labda gömbölyű lehetett volna."

In imperative mood, which can be in present tense only, no ommission occurs.

  • The ball should be spherical/let the ball be spherical. = "A labda gömbölyű legyen."
2 years ago

drawkward86

Köszönöm szépen :)

2 years ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.