"She is outside."

Translation:Ő kint van.

July 9, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


drawkward86

Can someone explain why "Ő kint" alone isn't acceptable but this verb is expendable elsewhere?


Findil

The only time you can (and have to) leave out lenni after a third person subject is when [subject] = noun or [subject] = adjective. Kint is an adverb, so the verb is necessary.


iRBiS

This is true for present tense only.

  • The ball is spherical. = "A labda gömbölyű."
  • The ball is [made] out of leather. = "A labda bőrből van."
  • The ball is out. = "A labda kint van."

In past and future tenses, no ommission occurs.

  • The ball was spherical. = "A labda gömbölyű volt."
  • The ball will be spherical = "A labda gömbölyű lesz."

In conditional mood, which can be in present or past tense, no ommission occurs.

  • The ball would be spherical. = "A labda gömbölyű lenne."
  • The ball could be spherical. = "A labda gömbölyű lehetne."
  • The ball would have been spherical. = "A labda gömbölyű lett volna."
  • The ball could have been spherical. = "A labda gömbölyű lehetett volna."

In imperative mood, which can be in present tense only, no ommission occurs.

  • The ball should be spherical/let the ball be spherical. = "A labda gömbölyű legyen."

drawkward86

Köszönöm szépen :)


MrtonPolgr

This is mostly true, "ő kint" would be strange. But I think it's worth mentioning that basic locatives are on the fence with dropping van: "Hol a táskám?" or "Itt egy férfi" sound quite legitimate, too.


IvanEb

This one sort of threw me for a loop... why "kinn"?


Fuhry

I think it has to be "kint"


Findil

Kinn and kint are both correct.


IvanEb

Would it be correct to just say "Kint van"?


Nicola357618

So how would he is outside be different?


MrtonPolgr

It wouldn't. Both should be acceptable. "He" and "She" are both human beings, there is no grammatical construction that would tell them apart in Hungarian.


Marty97211

How does one type vowels with long umlauts on an American Android phone? (I have o, ø, õ, ò, ó, œ, ö, ô, and ô.) Does Hungarian have an alternate spelling like German has ae, oe, and ue substitutions for umlauted vowels?


MrtonPolgr

Not really, and there isn't much need for it in 2020. It's not a big deal to add a new layout, no matter whether Russian, Korean or Hungarian.


zamlet

I don't know about Android. If you were using Linux (which I believe Android is based on), the key combination AltGr + Shift + 2, followed by o or u produces ő and ű. Android's on-screen keyboard might allow something similar, or it might not.


Boo498233

Why does van go here? It gets dropped often enough for me to wonder why ő kint counts as wrong.


jzsuzsi

See Shamarth's answer from 4 years ago:

"The only time you can (and have to) leave out lenni after a third person subject is when [subject] = noun or [subject] = adjective. Kint is an adverb, so the verb is necessary."

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.