"She is outside."

Translation:Ő kint van.

July 9, 2016

8 Comments


IvanEb

This one sort of threw me for a loop... why "kinn"?

September 25, 2016

Fuhry

I think it has to be "kint"

February 24, 2017

Shamarth

Kinn and kint are both correct.

February 25, 2017

drawkward86

Can someone explain why "Ő kint" alone isn't acceptable but this verb is expendable elsewhere?

July 9, 2016

Shamarth

The only time you can (and have to) leave out lenni after a third person subject is when [subject] = noun or [subject] = adjective. Kint is an adverb, so the verb is necessary.

July 9, 2016

iRBiS

This is true for present tense only.

  • The ball is spherical. = "A labda gömbölyű."
  • The ball is [made] out of leather. = "A labda bőrből van."
  • The ball is out. = "A labda kint van."

In past and future tenses, no ommission occurs.

  • The ball was spherical. = "A labda gömbölyű volt."
  • The ball will be spherical = "A labda gömbölyű lesz."

In conditional mood, which can be in present or past tense, no ommission occurs.

  • The ball would be spherical. = "A labda gömbölyű lenne."
  • The ball could be spherical. = "A labda gömbölyű lehetne."
  • The ball would have been spherical. = "A labda gömbölyű lett volna."
  • The ball could have been spherical. = "A labda gömbölyű lehetett volna."

In imperative mood, which can be in present tense only, no ommission occurs.

  • The ball should be spherical/let the ball be spherical. = "A labda gömbölyű legyen."
July 9, 2016

drawkward86

Köszönöm szépen :)

July 9, 2016

oh1231

Ő kint would mean "she here"

April 4, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.