Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él tiene aún más manzanas."

Translation:He has got even more apples.

5 years ago

100 Comments


tyron123

so what is the difference between todavia and aun? or rather when are the used?

5 years ago

Shafica

http://forums.tomisimo.org/showthread.php?t=5157

Also, aún has other uses.

Más aún = furthermore. Menos aún = let alone.

5 years ago

strwberryskttles

The forum link Shafica posted below was helpful (many comments written in Spanish there so it's good for practice too!) and this video also gives a brief discussion on the difference between todavía, aún, and aun. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wPgABaRZQak

3 years ago

txlucky1

This is from my Spanish textbook: "Don't confuse "aún" with "aun!" Without an accent mark, the word means "even." A good rule of thumb would be to ask whether you could use "todavía" (which also means "still") as a substitute: if you can, use "aún." Both words have accents!" So in this sentence, the aun should be without the accent?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

'Aun' is usually used when 'including' can be substituted. 'Aún' is more like 'still' or 'yet'. The problem is that most English speakers no longer use 'still' and 'yet' in this construction, but it is what was intended.

They both get translated as 'even' at times but with different meanings. It is confusing, even to some native speakers. The problem is the evolution of language. English speakers say things like, “I want this to work even better than..." where English used to prefer 'still' or 'yet' (Aún).

I'll be there even if it kills me. (Aun)

4 years ago

EricJones283099

Well, I still use "yet" in this situation, and Duo didn't accept it. Maybe I'm too old! It's pretty silly, since the hint even suggests the use of "yet".

3 months ago

Fiona736484

I was wondering the same thing but Duolingo is not wrong in including the accent on aún. From Thoughtco: "In comparisons, usually ones using más or menos, aún can be translated as "still" OR "even." Note that aun isn't used this way in comparisons." https://www.thoughtco.com/aun-vs-aun-differences-3079128

1 year ago

hg3UVt
hg3UVt

Thank you! Finally, sanity has been restored to this paradox.

1 week ago

FLchick
FLchick

"Has got" is clunky English

4 years ago

TaylorJim

Yes. "got" is redundant. He has apples.

4 years ago

Craig877964

I agree. "has got" sounds terrible and it is superfluous. "He has even more apples." is sufficient.

2 years ago

beeohdee

Agreed. 'Has got more' is atrocious English, US or Brit., although I'm no expert on British English. 'Has gotten more' would mean 'recently obtained more.' 'Has got more' adds no more meaning to the sentence than 'has more.'

2 years ago

AppiusClaudius

"Has got" is common in UK English. "Has gotten" is a common American form. Additionally, "has got/gotten" is the present perfect form, while "has" is the present form. Generally used in somewhat different contexts. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/gotten

1 year ago

keanoo
keanoo

I put "He still has more apples", it said this was incorrect and "He's still more apples" was correct, which makes absolutely no sense whatsoever.

1 year ago

Julietlze
Julietlze

I had this same issue, reported it just now

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I did the same, but now I think that él aún tiene más manzanas means "he still has more apples" and that él tiene aún más manzanas means what Duo says it means, although it still seems ambiguous to me.

Duo's inability to give us better (or any) context is what makes this so unnecessarily difficult. Just a slight whiff of context, and much of this discussion would never have happened.

It surprises me, because Duo was founded by the guy who invented Captchas, and then invented Captcha 2.0, which is used to digitize otherwise uncertain texts from around the world. This is one smart guy, with a lot of very smart people working for him and with him - but they can't do a better job on Duo? It just does not compute.

3 months ago

Allen4608

In my opinion "yet" and "still" are both correct to express the fact that some apples remain after having completed a certain action.

5 years ago

ErikRed1
ErikRed1Plus

I think it means that after something, perhaps time has passed, he has more apples than previously, not that he still has apples.

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

What's wrong with 'he has yet more apples'? I've reported it

4 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

"Does he have more apples yet?"

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

Hmm - not quite the same thing. 'he has yet more apples' means 'he has even more apples', but 'does he have more apples yet?' would be in the context, say, of going back to the greengrocer's, having been told earlier that 'he would have more apples in later' (because he's run out at the moment). and asking if they were there now, or would it be later - if that waffling makes sense!!

4 years ago

TeresaPereira13

Yeah, my "he has more apples still" was wrong as well. Reported.

2 years ago

wojiaoyangyi
wojiaoyangyi

I agree with you - 'he has yet more apples' is correct English, even though it probably sounds a little old fashioned to Americans.

2 years ago

Alison257494
Alison257494

I agree. "He has yet more apples" sounds perfectly correct to me. It implies we know about some of his apples but he has more to come. "He has even more apples" could mean that; or more usually (in British English) it's comparative, meaning he has more apples than someone else, or more apples than previously suggested.

1 year ago

jtbald

how would you say "he still has more apples"?

5 years ago

jkomsky

El tiene todavia mas manzanas?

5 years ago

solenoid.android

funny, that's what I wrote and it was marked correct, although this has a very different meaning from the suggested answer. I'm wondering if they are both technically correct translations

3 years ago

smgessay

not the answer posted I put " he still has more apples" and the answer they had was " He's still more apples"

1 year ago

RichWard3
RichWard3

I had the same and I reported that, because essentially they are saying the answer is "He is still more apples" which is nonsense...

1 year ago

llukuc

No, I did no use a wrong word but I did not understand that use of the verb tener. Normally tener means to have , not to have gotten. You have used it in a idiom-like setting. How does one distinguish the two? What I wrote was right for what I understood. I appreciate the course but would appreciate some explanations as well. Thanks

2 years ago

kelemontevideo
kelemontevideo

Duolingo says the correct translation is "He's still more apples." Um, what? June 20, 2017

1 year ago

cquark
cquark

Duolingo is giving "He's even more apples" as a correct translation for this, which is incorrect.

"He's" can only mean "He has" when "has" is used as an auxiliary verb, as in "He has finished reading the book/He's finished reading the book," or "He has arrived/He's arrived." It cannot be contracted when "has" is used as a main verb to mean ownership or possession - "He has books/He has a car/He has plenty of money."

Otherwise, "He's" means "He is," which in this case would mean "He is even more apples," which makes no sense unless this is from a science fiction story about a guy turning into apples, which would be kinda cool, I admit, but unlikely. And if that is the sentence/idea Duolingo is going for, we need more context.

In the broader picture, this is the SECOND English translation suggested by Duolingo containing a grammatical error for me just today - and I'm only on my fourth lesson. Again, I would prefer that Duolingo focus on correcting things like this instead of working on crowns/colors and that sort of thing. It's alarming to see that users have been complaining about this for five years now without a correction/update.

4 months ago

luna782667

@cquark 'He has even more apples' could be the only translation that makes sense, unless he is really more apple-like than previously, as in before mentioned sci fi flick.

This board of complaints over 5 yrs is next to useless. Its one sided with no reply or explanation from Duo. The only thing it provides is the knowledge that each of us is not alone in thinking this needs to be addressed by Duo.

What I suggest is next time, click the option 'my answer should have been accepted', or words to that effect. After complaining once the other way to no avail, I did this and Duo got back to me saying they accepted my answer/correction and will change this. I didn't get marked as incorrect after that. However, I see that made not a jots difference to anyone else... Smh.. I have come to accept the flaws of this app, which for me is free. If enough of us click on 'my answer should have been accepted' maybe, in time, they will sort the thing out : / Be well. L

3 months ago

Vicky_Spanish

Why isn't "he has even more apples" when I hovered over aún it said even. It makes sense to me.

4 years ago

alphabetjohn
alphabetjohn

He's even more apples? Doesn't that mean "He is even more apples?"

2 years ago

Elie_Birds

It could just be a slur, written more as it's pronounced than as it really is. Having the "got" after "he's" makes the meaning of the sentence more apparent. When it comes to the (Southern style) slurring of it, though, it'd be pronounced more like, "he'as" or, "'e'as".

1 year ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

23 April 2018 I wrote: "He still has more apples" and DUO marked me wrong saying that it ought to be: "He's still more apples"!!! No, Duo! As far as I know, "He's" is the abbreviated version for "He is" and on account of that, "he has" is not normally abbreviated in written English. I am glad to see that the translation given above states; "He has" and not "He's", though I do agree with others that the word "got" is superfluous; it should read: "He has even more apples". For sure, "He's still more apples" is grammatically incorrect, does not make sense and DUO should review this translation as soon as possible. Thank DUO.

4 months ago

lutzj

"He has more apples yet" seems perfectly fine

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Nah, two different meanings. This sounds, in both languages, like it's a comparison to somebody else who has less (but still many) apples. What you said would translate into Spanish "Todavía tiene más manzanas," ("He still/yes has more apples.")

5 years ago

Rickydito

lutzj: I think your use of the word "yet" is regional. In some parts of USA, "yet" is the same as "still". Is that what you meant? If so, it is correct EMOH, but not correct English in my part of US.

5 years ago

ErikRed1
ErikRed1Plus

If it is the same as still, then it is still incorrect. Having more apples still implies previously more apples and also suggests a comparison with another collection of apples. The original translation means that he has more apples than he did previously.

I'm not certain about "he has yet more apples" though

4 years ago

mjacobs

Very confusing to offer "yet more" as an option. It seemed to be a trick option. In some cases aun appears to be used as "yet." "aun no han llegado"

4 years ago

THeNeeno

No, that's 'aún'. They are different words. 'Aun' is 'including' (even). 'Aún' is 'yet' or 'still' (occasionally 'even' in English, but with a different meaning)

4 years ago

KyleWei

Why cant i use he has much more apples? That makes sensevto me

4 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

With countable objects, like apples, we use "many".
With non-countable objects, like water, we use "much".

1 month ago

andytav78

He has got even more apples is terrible English grammar and I'm not sure it properly translates to Spanish either. Isn't it ok to say He has more apples?

3 years ago

lindastagnolia

I wote" He still has many apples". It was incorrect. . Can someone explain, please.?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Many = muchos

More = más

3 years ago

mherrerac

Many= muchos/muchas Very=muy native speaker

3 years ago

Prendergast

He has (got- implied) even more apples. Got has old German roots just as Have has French-Norman roots. This is a very limited translation.

2 years ago

wbeeman
wbeemanPlus

"Yet" should be marked correct for aún

2 years ago

Prendergast

Si, aun has a zillion meanings one of which is yet, y el mismo con yet. Entonces no se que es es igual aun. Claro?

2 years ago

CliffBramlett

Native English speakers: I have bad news. "He has got even more apples" is correct grammar. I know, I know. I hate how it sounds, too. It turns out that "has got" is a way of adding emphasis, which fits since that is also what "even more" is doing. http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/is-have-got-acceptable-english

2 years ago

jenr831
jenr831

I reported, but wondering if anyone could explain why "He has more apples still" would not work?

2 years ago

Madelaineliz

Whats wrong with "he still has many apples"

2 years ago

PattyBrogan

Even after reading these comments, I'm confused about the sentence. Can someone clarify whether the Spanish sentence means "he still has more apples" or "he has even more apples?"

1 year ago

mammad99
mammad99

It means "he has even more apples." Él todavía tiene más manzanas = he still has more apples

1 year ago

momonkey1

Why cant it be " He still has lots of apples"

1 year ago

PeterB44

I wrote - he has yet more apples - which is exactly the same meaning, and a more accurate direct translation, but classed as incorrect. How do we know when a sensible translation is required instead of a direct but non sensible one ?

1 year ago

FiniZangen

He's = He is. Not: He has. Parece una falta?

9 months ago

emilybronte13

"He's" can be the contraction for either "he is" or "he has". https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/he's

9 months ago

TorillHart

OK. Then, why are we given wrong answer writing he has???

9 months ago

i1z4emsd

Is 'he still has more apples' correct? The translation DL gave as the 'correct' answer was 'he's still more apples' which makes no sense.

8 months ago

TorillHart

I have asked the same question a month ago and people have asked this for years, but the administration of DL does not follow up. I have with better success some times told them that my answer should have been accepted. If more people do that perhaps there will be a reaction?

8 months ago

karenlewsader

Why is the translation, "He has yet more apples," wrong?

5 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Why is "He still has more apples" incorrect? It corrected my answer to "He's still more apples"!!!

5 months ago

roberto733558

the answer : he's still more apples, does not make sense

4 months ago

karenlewsader

It's meant to be a contraction for "he has." But, yeah...it's not used in English.

4 months ago

IreneErika1

I learned that aún and todavía mean exactly the same, but aun without an accent means even - but not here? Here, aún with accent means even - I am confused ...

4 months ago

WaimanLee1

"he still has more apples" was marked wrong and the correct answer was supposed to be "He's still more apples"

4 months ago

Carol870492

Okay, I see what I did wrong last time: left out "even" but still, why when I did that, would the answer come up as He's even more apples. ??

4 months ago

WaimanLee1

"He still has more apples" was marked wrong but "He has still more apples" is marked correct

3 months ago

BrentaPoole

I put "He still has more apples" and was corrected with "He's still more apples" which is completely wrong in English. I think my answer should be accepted.

3 months ago

Mike209223

Are they making a contraction of "he has (he's)? If so, it sounds strange to these old ears but I believe it might be done. Anyhow, I wrote "he still has more apples" and after a recount we find that indeed he still has more apples than you and I and the person who wrote that "correct" answer -----well, he's still more fruity.

1 month ago

hg3UVt
hg3UVt

He still has more apples.....mucho mejor seguro!

1 week ago

vh1mtv

This makes the most sense as a translation.

1 week ago

hg3UVt
hg3UVt

"He has still more apples" is probably the best translation.

1 week ago

emm_005

why can't we use have?! and i think todavia is same as aun

2 years ago

vh1mtv

"Have" is plural and goes with a plural pronoun; "he" is singular. I think "todavia" is translated more as "yet"?

1 week ago

naomilhs

This said I was correct even though I didnt capitalize the beginning of the sentence, while other times I havent been allowed to. So many inconsistencies on this thing.

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

@naomilhs I generally use a tablet and that device capitalizes at will. One it particularly likes is eso which becomes ESO. I've been leaving it and DL doesn't seem to mind. Are you able to use contractions in translations? I do so with no penalty.

4 years ago

lexxybooty

he even has more apples should be accepted. it's the exact same sentence meaning, just different word order :(

4 years ago

ps104
ps104

Not like that. The spanish is very flexible but not too much.Separating the subject of the verb,huuummmm , of course DUO in some cases it accept.

3 years ago

lexxybooty

he even has more apples should be accepted. it's the exact same sentence meaning, just different word order :(

4 years ago

SD-77
SD-77

No. "He even has more apples." puts the emphasis on has. That "he even has more apples". But the sentence is "Él tiene aún más manzanas", which means "He has even more apples", which puts the emphasis on more. So different word order does change the meaning! :D

4 years ago

pathuerter

I put the same thing, and it should be accepted, imagine if you were surprised, and said , 'he even has more apples.' Yes, different emphasis but not incorrect. Either way should be accepted

3 years ago