1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Sa famille est très grande."

"Sa famille est très grande."

Translation:His family is very large.

January 31, 2013

26 Comments


ktfrench23

if 'grande' can mean tall for a person, why can't it also mean tall, as opposed to big, when referring to a family?


Sitesurf

To comfort you, I would say that the French never know when to say big or large or wide. Tall is somewhat easier: it is always grand to refer to people.

A few hints about the difference between grand (big, tall, great) and gros (big, fat, wide) in French: • human beings: il est gros (fat), il est grand (tall), c'est un grand homme (great). Intentionally, "grand" is more appreciative than "gros": c'est un gros commerçant (making money); c'est un grand industriel (respectable). • animals: un gros chien (contrary of "petit chien", so rather big); un grand chien (tall and slim) • real things: gros manteau (thick/heavy), grosses chaussures (big/heavy), grande robe (long), grande avenue(wide), grand vin (great wine). • concepts: un grand rire (big), un gros or grand chagrin (deep/great)


cosentino

Shouldn't "Ça famille..." (that family) also be acceptable? It sounds identical.


Sitesurf

It sounds identical, but "ça" is a pronoun (=cela), not an adjective, so it would not make any sense.


cosentino

good to know. thanks!


LucasAugus4

I got it right, but I still think it would make sense! Like: Ça famille est très grande! --- That family is very big! If you are at someplace and spot a really big family, I don't know :P


LucasAugus4

Oh, i get it know... It should be "Cette famille est..."... alright :P


amuzulo

Don't worry, I made the same mistake, and I'm sure I won't be the last one. :)


graymelon

How would you say "Her family is very tall"?


Sitesurf

"les membres de sa famille sont très grands"


TwistedCosmos

I submitted "Her family is really big" and it crossed the word really and put very instead... I think both should be accepted


Sitesurf

No, because "really" = vraiment


adam2347

Bon, alors la bonne reponse est "grande" et pas "grand" parce que le mot "famille" est du genre feminin, oui?


Sitesurf

Oui, famille est du genre féminin, ainsi "sa" et "grande" le sont aussi.


MichaelRGB

So, why is "Her family is very fat" wrong? I mean -- sure -- it's rude, but is it wrong?


Sitesurf

"grand" does not mean fat:

  • un homme grand = a tall man
  • un grand homme = a great man
  • une grande rivière = a large river
  • une grande avenue = a broad avenue
  • un grand arbre = a large tree

Big meaning fat is "gros, grosse, gros, grosses".


MichaelRGB

Thank you. I forgot about that distinction.


Connor_Cullen71

I put really not very...


iamkurniawan

Why 'so' as opposed to 'very' is wrong?


JamesMcVin1

I struggle with telling the difference between his and her. If 'sa' can mean both, is there an easy way to tell?


mckimjan

How would you say, "his family is very grand"?


Aleppanen

Can I ask, how do we know when grande is tall or large? When they say l'homme est grande, I put the man is large but it's marked wrong because they want tall. I don't quite get it.


Sitesurf

When an individual person is qualified as "un homme grand/un enfant grand/une personne grande", it means "tall".

"Un grand homme" is a great man, "un grand enfant" is a big child, and "une grande personne" is a grown-up.

"Une grande famille" should not be "tall" but "large", because it means that it has many members.

If you wanted to say that all members of the family are tall, you would say "tous les membres de la famille sont grands" or "ils sont tous grands dans cette famille".


JackTian5

there are multiple meanings here it can mean the size of the family is big (ie many members), the actual physical size of their bodies is big, or the family members are all tall


Sitesurf

If all members of the family were tall, the French would be "ils sont tous grands dans sa famille".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.