Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mit csináltok?"

Translation:What are you doing?

2 years ago

9 Comments


RobertJack948690

App not accrpting correct answer. Tried 2x

1 year ago

laszlok

"What are you guys doing" should be accepted because "you guys" is the better equivalent of "ti" (although only in informal speech)

2 years ago

spiraldancing

If you feel strongly about this, submit a bug report with the "Report a problem" button.

Personally, I want them to start using a "you all", "you-all" or "y'all" version, to allow us to differentiate in English between singular and plural "you" ... but none of these options is really standard/official English, so I don't know if it should actually be built into the course. Even your "you guys" version is kind of colloquial ... but then again, none of us in this course are trying to learn better English.

Does anyone have any thoughts on this issue of clarifying between singular and plural "you"? Especially any of the course developers?

2 years ago

Arcaeca
Arcaeca

I think we need to clarify both plurality and formality for "you". Right now they're all kind of being thrown around as if they're interchangeable, even though they aren't.

2 years ago

FletcherSA

As a student, having a you(pl) that I could answer with would help me keep the plural vs. singular distinction straight in my head. Because of where I live, I would default to y'all personally, but I would be fine with a different option as well.

As Arcaeca points out, it would be useful to have the formalities of the different options clarified as well.

2 years ago

SD-77
SD-77

Y'all is accepted in several courses, such as the Spanish one, so it should be a viable option.

2 years ago

Harrison995550

I think all of the forms for a plural you that are used in English should be at least accepted answers. I don't think it is necessary to keep everything only "formal" on here. If it's correct English, I think it should be considered a correct answer.

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Even though I don't have y'all in my dialect and it kind of grates on my ears (especially when used for two people), I'm behind it. It would be very useful here and it's not ambiguous like any other option in English.

No idea how to indicate formality without adding extra words like "you sir/madam" ...

2 years ago

Judit294350

Yep - it is informal. Netx people will want "yous". Le's stick to standard English. I have spoken English for almost 60 years and have never needed to say "you all" to express a plural you.

11 months ago