1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Mit csináltok?"

"Mit csináltok?"

Translation:What are you doing?

July 9, 2016

12 Comments


laszlok

"What are you guys doing" should be accepted because "you guys" is the better equivalent of "ti" (although only in informal speech)


spiraldancing

If you feel strongly about this, submit a bug report with the "Report a problem" button.

Personally, I want them to start using a "you all", "you-all" or "y'all" version, to allow us to differentiate in English between singular and plural "you" ... but none of these options is really standard/official English, so I don't know if it should actually be built into the course. Even your "you guys" version is kind of colloquial ... but then again, none of us in this course are trying to learn better English.

Does anyone have any thoughts on this issue of clarifying between singular and plural "you"? Especially any of the course developers?


Arcaeca

I think we need to clarify both plurality and formality for "you". Right now they're all kind of being thrown around as if they're interchangeable, even though they aren't.


FletcherSA

As a student, having a you(pl) that I could answer with would help me keep the plural vs. singular distinction straight in my head. Because of where I live, I would default to y'all personally, but I would be fine with a different option as well.

As Arcaeca points out, it would be useful to have the formalities of the different options clarified as well.


Harrison995550

I think all of the forms for a plural you that are used in English should be at least accepted answers. I don't think it is necessary to keep everything only "formal" on here. If it's correct English, I think it should be considered a correct answer.


SD-77

Y'all is accepted in several courses, such as the Spanish one, so it should be a viable option.


AGreatUserName

Even though I don't have y'all in my dialect and it kind of grates on my ears (especially when used for two people), I'm behind it. It would be very useful here and it's not ambiguous like any other option in English.

No idea how to indicate formality without adding extra words like "you sir/madam" ...


Judit294350

Yep - it is informal. Netx people will want "yous". Le's stick to standard English. I have spoken English for almost 60 years and have never needed to say "you all" to express a plural you.


JohnWeber786406

Welcome to the verb conjugation of foreign languages. You are about to find that they are actually more straightforward than ours! You will automatically know that vagy and vagytok are "you" and "you" and "you" will know the difference!


RobertJack948690

App not accrpting correct answer. Tried 2x


Alice53032

Use the flag to report! These comments are for students and aren't heavily monitored at all by Duolingo

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.