1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Він хоче їхати на вечірку на…

"Він хоче їхати на вечірку на машині."

Translation:He wants to go to the party by car.

July 9, 2016

9 Comments


RuinGuardian

Isn't машиною a better alternative?


grey236

That would be my first guess too


skstudio

To me, it is just an alternative. Why is it better?


RuinGuardian

Dunno, since the car is an instrument in this context... Thought it'd be appropriate to use the instrumental case.

It simply sounded better to my non-Ukrainian ear.


SilverCharacter

Would it be по-їхати because he wants to go "by car" and not walk?


skstudio

"Поїхати" is perfective aspect, "їхати" is imperfective aspect. Both forms can be used in this case. "To walk" would be "йти" ("пойти").


NazarBodan

"пойти"?
Did you mean "піти"?


SilverCharacter

Thank you very much, I understand now.


Konrad-Michal

Why not He wants to go by car to the party?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.