"אתה רוצֶה מיץ או מים?"

Translation:Do you want juice or water?

July 9, 2016

13 Comments


shirash

I gave the correct answer, and was given an alterbate translation with the same answer

January 30, 2017

CJ.Dennis

The official answer has an extra space before "juice" and "water", which is enough for the computer to see them as different.

December 22, 2017

NRPL123

Is it the vowel markings under the צ ? My answer was marked "almost correct" because I omitted those, but I don't know how to type them (or when to use them!) I am using http://gate2home.com/Hebrew-Keyboard to type

April 11, 2017

IAmCalumBlack

The course is still in beta. These kinds of glitches are standard. You do NOT need to type the niqqud.

April 23, 2017

CJ.Dennis

This is because there is an extra space before both "juice" and "water".

November 28, 2017

David483540

Me, too.

January 31, 2017

goallnations

Anyone else struggling because of how fast the speaker is saying the words? At this beginning level, it would be great if each word was more distinct from the others.

July 9, 2016

IAmCalumBlack

I was struggling a bit, so I turned on the Hebrew text to speech on my mac. While I can adjust the speed, I noticed that it too combines the words. I am assuming (correct me if I'm wrong) that Hebrew is normally spoken like this (inserting pauses where most natural, not necessarily between words).

July 10, 2016

goallnations

I think the slurring between words is normal for just about every language. Things are normally said much slower when someone is learning because they haven't yet developed the skill to recognize the different words.

July 10, 2016

David483540

I am, too. It would be nice if the slow repeat option actually worked. There seems to be a fair amount of what the French call "liaison" between words, which throws me off fairly often.

November 28, 2017

carolyahie

I gave the correct and only translation and you told me it was the alternate translation. It's happening more than once.

May 8, 2019

avishag187951

אני עשיתי טוב וזה לא עשה לי נכון

April 5, 2017

5V9a2

מה כתבת?

July 8, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.