1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתה רוצֶה מיץ או מים?"

"אתה רוצֶה מיץ או מים?"

Translation:Do you want juice or water?

July 9, 2016

19 Comments


shirash

I gave the correct answer, and was given an alterbate translation with the same answer


CJ.Dennis

The official answer has an extra space before "juice" and "water", which is enough for the computer to see them as different.


NRPL123

Is it the vowel markings under the צ ? My answer was marked "almost correct" because I omitted those, but I don't know how to type them (or when to use them!) I am using http://gate2home.com/Hebrew-Keyboard to type


CJ.Dennis

This is because there is an extra space before both "juice" and "water".


IAmCalumBlack

The course is still in beta. These kinds of glitches are standard. You do NOT need to type the niqqud.


goallnations

Anyone else struggling because of how fast the speaker is saying the words? At this beginning level, it would be great if each word was more distinct from the others.


IAmCalumBlack

I was struggling a bit, so I turned on the Hebrew text to speech on my mac. While I can adjust the speed, I noticed that it too combines the words. I am assuming (correct me if I'm wrong) that Hebrew is normally spoken like this (inserting pauses where most natural, not necessarily between words).


goallnations

I think the slurring between words is normal for just about every language. Things are normally said much slower when someone is learning because they haven't yet developed the skill to recognize the different words.


David483540

I am, too. It would be nice if the slow repeat option actually worked. There seems to be a fair amount of what the French call "liaison" between words, which throws me off fairly often.


ShamiekGiv1

I downloaded a picture of the hebrew alphabet to learn the individual sounds each letter makes so i can pick up on what the reader is saying. It helped me greatly.


marceloguanabara

I don know when I need use the dots below the words like רוצה . Anybody would help me in this question?


danny912421

The three dots imply that this is masculine, pronounced "rotze", but you don't need to write them, because the system doesn't recognize it correctly.


IgorZhilts

Is the following question with the interrogative particle also correct? האם אתה רוצה מיץ או מים? If so, why is האם reckoned to be optional and is being omitted constantly?


danny912421

Yes, your sentence is correct. It is optional in colloquial and spoken language, but it is almost mandatory in formal Hebrew. Since this course tries to teach us a language that is not formal, האם is introduced to us, but is not used much - just in the few skills in the very beginning of the course.


avishag187951

אני עשיתי טוב וזה לא עשה לי נכון


5V9a2

מה כתבת?


carolyahie

I gave the correct and only translation and you told me it was the alternate translation. It's happening more than once.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.