"אתה רוצֶה מיץ או מים?"

Translation:Do you want juice or water?

July 9, 2016

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shirash

I gave the correct answer, and was given an alterbate translation with the same answer


CJ.Dennis

The official answer has an extra space before "juice" and "water", which is enough for the computer to see them as different.


NRPL123

Is it the vowel markings under the צ ? My answer was marked "almost correct" because I omitted those, but I don't know how to type them (or when to use them!) I am using http://gate2home.com/Hebrew-Keyboard to type


IAmCalumBlack

The course is still in beta. These kinds of glitches are standard. You do NOT need to type the niqqud.


goallnations

Anyone else struggling because of how fast the speaker is saying the words? At this beginning level, it would be great if each word was more distinct from the others.


ShamiekGiv1

I downloaded a picture of the hebrew alphabet to learn the individual sounds each letter makes so i can pick up on what the reader is saying. It helped me greatly.


IAmCalumBlack

I was struggling a bit, so I turned on the Hebrew text to speech on my mac. While I can adjust the speed, I noticed that it too combines the words. I am assuming (correct me if I'm wrong) that Hebrew is normally spoken like this (inserting pauses where most natural, not necessarily between words).


goallnations

I think the slurring between words is normal for just about every language. Things are normally said much slower when someone is learning because they haven't yet developed the skill to recognize the different words.


David483540

I am, too. It would be nice if the slow repeat option actually worked. There seems to be a fair amount of what the French call "liaison" between words, which throws me off fairly often.


MauroQuil

I'm no expert in Hebrew, but I speak other languages with voiced uvular fricatives, and the ר is defined as such. There was no voiced uvular fricative sound in this audio.


MorlandLaura

I listened to it again, and I would have to agree with you, MauroQuil. Apparently the ר just becomes a "breath" at times, at least with this speaker.

However, if one of the languages you speak is French, you'll be aware that sometimes the French ʁ disappears at the ends of words. (However, not -- in my experience, at least -- at the beginning of a word, as here.


jack359675

please write pronunciation מיץ


danny912421

Mitz

Atá rotzé mitz o máyim?


Steven110714

I finished all the level 3s and i am weirded out. Some words are repeated endlessly and others are nearly forgotten. I had to look up sad and sweet, bread and cake and peach and newspaper. But juice and water, apple and orange and book are with me forever. Is everyone getting the same overemphasized words or is it different for all?


MorlandLaura

Same here -- "juice and water, apple and orange and book are with me forever."
Duo needs to tweak its algorithm, IMHO.


GerMon75

I think that "a juice" have to be accepted, isn't it?


danny912421

Not really. Juice is uncountable in English, just like water or any other liquid.


TH3L0S3R

ata rotze mitz o maim


marceloguanabara

I don know when I need use the dots below the words like רוצה . Anybody would help me in this question?


danny912421

The three dots imply that this is masculine, pronounced "rotze", but you don't need to write them, because the system doesn't recognize it correctly.


IgorZhilts

Is the following question with the interrogative particle also correct? האם אתה רוצה מיץ או מים? If so, why is האם reckoned to be optional and is being omitted constantly?


danny912421

Yes, your sentence is correct. It is optional in colloquial and spoken language, but it is almost mandatory in formal Hebrew. Since this course tries to teach us a language that is not formal, האם is introduced to us, but is not used much - just in the few skills in the very beginning of the course.


Rebekah417138

I cannot distinguish the first two words, sorry


Pat869809

NOT fair to call our not using the correct "dots" as wrong!!


danny912421

Well, those "dots" are very important.


Pat869809

I am sure they are. In the "hints" section of the first lesson, we were told that they would not be used. I am looking forward to learning them. Thanks.


MorlandLaura

The niqqud are not used in the sense that we aren't expected to use them (and as danny912421 pointed out higher up in this thread, the system isn't even geared to "read" them).

However, if a word is pronounced differently due to its being masculine or feminine, and that difference is only evidenced by the niqqud, we are expected to recognize those niqqud.


MorlandLaura

P.S. If you are looking forward to learning the niqqud, I suggest you go to the YouTube channel of Hebrew Pod 101: https://youtu.be/_UU6Fe7lqIo?t=10


MorlandLaura

Since you wrote this mesage a month ago, after the program had concluded its "Beta" phase, I very much doubt that your sentence was marked incorrect for the lack of niqqud.

I'm guessing that you made a typo (such as "vav" for "yod") that you overlooked.

Next time, please take a screenshot!

(I'm also suprised that Danny didn't make this distinction in his response to you, because he has elsewhere stated -- correctly -- that niqqud are not required.)


MorlandLaura

I have an odd "problem". I just noticed a couple of days ago that I am often being given full credit for my typed response, when in fact I've made a typo. Sometimes I'm given credit, but with a typo noted, which makes sense. However, lately I'm being awarded so many "false positive grades" that it's gotten to the point where I click on "Discussion" every single time to check the correct response.

Case in point: for this exercise I typed the following, and was given full credit! But you can spot my mistake: אתא רוצה מיצ או מים?


LelandMcCa5

His pronuncuation is not clear enough to distinguish the Qamets from the Seghol

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.