"Te jól hallasz."

Translation:You hear well.

July 9, 2016

8 Comments


ginutty

"You are hearing well" should be accepted too.

July 9, 2016

mizinamo

"hear" is not used in the continuous tenses that often in English.

"I can't believe what I'm hearing" sounds fine to me, but "You are hearing well" sounds wrong to me.

July 9, 2016

Andrew2569

In English it is atypical to use adverbs to modify passive verbs with adverbs without the word can. So the answer to "How well do you hear?" is usually "I can(not) hear well." Note the exceptional case of "I am well," though some people will tell you that in this case well is actually a weak adjective because the use of adverbs in that way is so rare.

December 19, 2016

ILF17

It is not necessary in Hungarian to set the personal pronouns.

September 11, 2017

Sava324463

Good and well isnt the same?

April 19, 2018

mizinamo

Correct; they are not the same.

good is the adjective, well the adverb.

April 19, 2018

andremgcos

Isn't listen good?

December 6, 2018

--Narcisz--

No, because listen's meaning is rather hallgat(ni).

February 19, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.