1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Te jól hallasz."

"Te jól hallasz."

Translation:You hear well.

July 9, 2016

8 Comments


Andrew2569

In English it is atypical to use adverbs to modify passive verbs with adverbs without the word can. So the answer to "How well do you hear?" is usually "I can(not) hear well." Note the exceptional case of "I am well," though some people will tell you that in this case well is actually a weak adjective because the use of adverbs in that way is so rare.


ginutty

"You are hearing well" should be accepted too.


mizinamo

"hear" is not used in the continuous tenses that often in English.

"I can't believe what I'm hearing" sounds fine to me, but "You are hearing well" sounds wrong to me.


Sava324463

Good and well isnt the same?


mizinamo

Correct; they are not the same.

good is the adjective, well the adverb.


ILF17

It is not necessary in Hungarian to set the personal pronouns.


andremgcos

Isn't listen good?


--Narcisz--

No, because listen's meaning is rather hallgat(ni).

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.