"אחת, שתיים, שלוש."

Translation:One, two, three.

July 9, 2016

8 Comments


FaizalZahid

Ahad, Ithnayn, Thalatha in Arabic

July 9, 2016

Heysoos1

Yup. These are the feminine numbers, the masculine ones are (hebrew) Echad, shnayim, shalosha.

A lot of the Vavs in Hebrew correspond to Alif in Arabic, (and they happen to look the same too).

July 10, 2016

7azaqEl

Is it more common to use the feminine form of numbers if you are counting up (i.e, not counting any number of objects or things in particular, just counting)?

November 20, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Indeed. Without context a number defaults to feminine.

November 20, 2016

Emily328555

Why do the feminine 2 and 3 look like they have masculine endings?

January 15, 2017

NaftaliFri1

The numbers until 10 are somewhat of an oddity.

January 15, 2017

Michael112818

Uri Geller

November 22, 2018

SurgeG

Answer of "1,2,3" elicits "You have an extra space." סוף הדרך :)

September 14, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.