1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "That man is not walking out …

"That man is not walking out from the bank, but he is running out."

Translation:Az az ember nem kisétál a bankból, hanem kifut.

July 9, 2016

18 Comments


sparklepony33

I'm Hungarian and I can't solve this wtf


btiirwin

I thought if the sentence is negative, (az az ember nem kisetal), the prefix should come after the main part of the verb.


RyagonIV

Not always. Here you're replacing the entire verb - including prefix - by a different verb.


Sprachbund

Anything wrong with using "Az a férfi nem kisétál a bankból, hanem kifut" here?


RyagonIV

Nope, totally fine. :)


Csaba_The_Hungry

Is "kisétál" not separated (sétál ki) because of the second part of the sentence (hanem kifut)?


RyagonIV

Yes, exactly. The entire action is being replaced.


Magda103

mine is as good as yours


clairelanc3

Is there a difference between "férfi" and "ember"?


RyagonIV

Férfi is definitely male, while ember can be of any gender. Ember is usually translated as "person".


AlexRozy1

I got it wrong because i only had one "az" at the start of the sentence, is this incorrect?


RyagonIV
  • that person - az az ember
  • the person - az ember

PapaKarlo3

Az a ferfi nem kisétál a bankból, hanem kifut.. - why is not right?


RyagonIV

This is a good translation. Feel free to report it.


clairelanc3

It was written "man" not "person" so that "férfi" should be accepted.


Chris265302

Exactly! Why isn't it "Nem setal ki a bankbol ......??


RyagonIV

You're not saying that the action doesn't happen, but you're saying that the action is happening, just in a different mode. You're replacing one verb with a different one, so the focus needs to be on the verb (prefix attached) instead of on the negation.


Chris265302

Thanks. I think I've got it!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.