"That man is not walking out from the bank, but he is running out."

Translation:Az az ember nem kisétál a bankból, hanem kifut.

July 9, 2016

18 Comments


sparklepony33

I'm Hungarian and I can't solve this wtf

July 9, 2016

btiirwin

I thought if the sentence is negative, (az az ember nem kisetal), the prefix should come after the main part of the verb.

August 21, 2017

RyagonIV

Not always. Here you're replacing the entire verb - including prefix - by a different verb.

March 19, 2018

Sprachbund

Anything wrong with using "Az a férfi nem kisétál a bankból, hanem kifut" here?

December 10, 2017

RyagonIV

Nope, totally fine. :)

March 19, 2018

Csaba_The_Hungry

Is "kisétál" not separated (sétál ki) because of the second part of the sentence (hanem kifut)?

January 30, 2018

RyagonIV

Yes, exactly. The entire action is being replaced.

March 19, 2018

Magda103

mine is as good as yours

November 16, 2016

clairelanc3

Is there a difference between "férfi" and "ember"?

March 6, 2018

RyagonIV

Férfi is definitely male, while ember can be of any gender. Ember is usually translated as "person".

March 19, 2018

AlexRozy1

I got it wrong because i only had one "az" at the start of the sentence, is this incorrect?

March 16, 2018

RyagonIV
  • that person - az az ember
  • the person - az ember
March 19, 2018

PapaKarlo3

Az a ferfi nem kisétál a bankból, hanem kifut.. - why is not right?

July 4, 2018

RyagonIV

This is a good translation. Feel free to report it.

July 4, 2018

clairelanc3

It was written "man" not "person" so that "férfi" should be accepted.

October 24, 2018

Chris265302

Exactly! Why isn't it "Nem setal ki a bankbol ......??

December 8, 2018

RyagonIV

You're not saying that the action doesn't happen, but you're saying that the action is happening, just in a different mode. You're replacing one verb with a different one, so the focus needs to be on the verb (prefix attached) instead of on the negation.

December 8, 2018

Chris265302

Thanks. I think I've got it!

December 9, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.