1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Te paprikást eszel?"

"Te paprikást eszel?"

Translation:Are you eating paprika?

July 9, 2016

5 Comments


ExDuoUser

The best translation would be "are you eating paprikash?" (A Hungarian stew flavoured with paprika.) Reason: the English language already took over the Hungarian word "paprikás". They use "a" instead of "á" and "sh" instead of "s", to adjust the spelling in accordance with the usual English spelling and pronunciation rules. For those in doubt, see: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/paprikash


Matt5320

Are you eating paprika? Not sure I've heard of paprika in plural form. Should it say peppers? Or capsicums?


BenceFerdinandy

paprikás, literally meaning "with paprika", is a type of food. So I guess it was not translated.


Tom698897

No. 1 Hungarian question :P

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.