"A férfi lát egy nőt."

Translation:The man sees a woman.

July 9, 2016

14 Comments


PaulSzabo

Why is there a t at end of woman?

September 1, 2016

mizinamo

That's the accusative case marker. The woman is the direct object of "see" (she's the thing being seen) and is in the accusative case as nőt to mark that.

A bit like in English we would say "I see him" and not "I see he" -- the "him" has to be in the objective case as the direct object.

September 1, 2016

jumpthewalls

Could you translate this as "The man looks at the woman"?

July 9, 2016

vvsey

No. "look" and "see" are different words in English, just as "néz" and "lát" in Hungarian.

July 10, 2016

feketebandi

How about "The man watches a woman?"

September 26, 2016

RyagonIV

Not really. Lát is the more passive 'seeing'. 'To watch' would be better translated with néz or figyel.

September 26, 2016

RyagonIV

Also not "the woman".

July 15, 2016

RobertoGro7

Could I also say, "Egy no"t a férfi lát" and "A férfi egy no"t lát", and if so, would these be different nuances of the same idea?

December 5, 2017

RyagonIV

Yes, either is possible. You can also go full circle and add "Egy nőt lát a férfi." And a couple more.

  • A férfi lát egy nőt. - Pretty neutral. If you put a bit vocal emphasis on "a férfi", it gets focus on the fact that the man is doing the seeing, not anybody else.
  • Egy nőt a férfi lát. - Same as above, but a bit more uncommon, since the topic here, "a woman", is indefinite. You can use it if the topic of the talk has been about women in general.
  • A férfi egy nőt lát. / Egy nőt lát a férfi. - Here the focus is on the woman. That's the important part here, that's what the man is seeing.
  • Lát a férfi egy nőt. / Lát egy nőt a férfi. - A more uncommon variant. The focus here in on the action itself: seeing is what the man is doing with the woman. He's not talking to her or anything else.

A better example where you could use the latter word order might be the following dialogue:

  • Mit csinálnak? - What are they doing?
  • Nézi a férfi a nőt. - The man is looking at the woman.
  • Nézi? Sem beszél sem érinti meg? - He's looking at her? Not talking or touching?
December 5, 2017

RobertoGro7

Köszönöm szépen for the reply and bocsi for the delay in my thanking, but I wasn't notified someone had answered my post.

January 4, 2018

fredtimur

cannot distinguish the pronunciation of --egy-- or its just me...

May 26, 2017

RyagonIV

It sounds pretty clear to me. Maybe a bit short, but that's pretty much the fate of any article in any language. :)

May 26, 2017

TuriBcsi

What is wrong with "The man sees a lady"?

January 11, 2018

RyagonIV

Hm, it should be alright. Feel free to report it.

Usually "woman" is translated as , and "lady" as hölgy, but I feel like the levels of politeness for using each are different between English and Hungarian. You'd use hölgy mostly for older women and/or women of a high social status, while "lady" has a broader use.

January 11, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.