1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i ddim yn gallu deall e."

"Dw i ddim yn gallu deall e."

Translation:I can't understand him.

July 9, 2016

14 Comments


byrdnuts

Should it read "Dw i ddim yn gallu (ei) ddeall e"? Or perhaps not...


JSD83

The same occurred to me, so I'm glad the question was raised. Diolch!


Margaret885737

Same question as byrdnuts and JSD83. '...gallu [ei] ddallt o'?


John40451

As I see it - but may be wrong - "understand him" is verb and direct object, so "deall e". Wouldn't "ei deall o" be noun with possessive, so something like "his understanding"?


MeGareth

So how would I say 'I can't understand it'?


MeGareth

Just tried it myself and it's exactly the same.


GzHIB

In lots of languages "it" is "he" or "she" depending on the grammatical gender of the 'it' to which it refers.


lesliewilman

I'm very confused. I thought the objective "Fe" or "fe" would be used here.


GeorgeCairns

"Fe" in South Wales (or "Fo" in North Wales) is used instead of "E" (or "O" in North Wales) to avoid there being two vowels together.

So it's gaell e/o but gallu fo/fe

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.