"Their dog is walking."

Translation:כלבתם הולכת.

July 9, 2016

22 Comments


jbern011

Audio for these conjugations would be helpful.

July 9, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

KalbaTAM holeKHET.

June 25, 2018

Luchtmens

Actually kalbaTAM hoLEkhet.

February 3, 2019

TeribleTeri

I have a different dog question, it was probably changed under the new crowns system, because they have not introduced כלבתם yet, I'm guessing this is a contraction. I see this is the answer at the top of the page but it is NOT the question I got, which is , their dog is walking, translate into Hebrew using the words available below... The answer, הכלב שלהן הולך. I'm pointing this out so there's no confusing, am I on the wrong discussion page...

(I'm in the app, Android - and since we can't see posting info it's 1 April 2018, פסח.

April 2, 2018

MCampbell1205

I had the exact same problem with you. I don't understand because none of the translations I wanted to use was not there

April 20, 2018

TeribleTeri

Did you have the question above or the same answer as me? What answer were you thinking of?

April 20, 2018

MCampbell1205

I had the same question as listed above but would have translated it the way you did with when you answered it with using the words available. I mean I dont believe I learned כלבתם before. I'm reading the comments and its helping me understand a bit but its kind of confusing.

April 20, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

כלבתם = הכלב שלהם

June 25, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

Sorry, mistake. כלבתם = הכלבה שלהם

June 25, 2018

robwattsywg

I did the same thing. What is the 'crowns' system?

Do you know what the formal term they use to describe what I call 'contractions' in Hebrew?

For example, we used "הכלב שׁלהם" and they used "כלבתם" in their answer.

I know this is common in every-day Hebrew where you can add the preposition to the object like how they did it here.

October 23, 2018

Linda118050

So this is a female dog and their dog is כלבתם? and would a male dog be כלבם?

June 24, 2017

Tim5602

Right. Their male dog - כלבם Their female dog - כלבתם

July 15, 2017

UriDeNova

המשפט הזה הוא מלכודת

December 15, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

מסכימה אתך

June 25, 2018

SecretSquirrel7

I don't understand why my answer is wrong and I don't understand the corrected answer :(

February 21, 2019

k0TN1

כלבתם is your dog, not their dog

February 18, 2017

Tim5602

Unless it's a female dog. כלבה turns into כלבת. + the 'their'-ending = כלבתם

March 20, 2017

Bamelinlover13

I am getting an error in the multiple choice version, and it won't let me report it: The answer is הכלבה שלהם הולכת Which is completely agrammatical

March 7, 2018

Linda118050

The word הכלבה is feminine and it is the dog that is doing the walking, not them, so הולכת has to match the gender of the dog.

March 7, 2018

robwattsywg

A couple things... the dog (the object) is singular in the question but is f. plural in the answer. I know Hebrew has these exceptions sometimes. Also, they've used the 'contraction' here for "their dog" in the answer, but I used the simpler "הכלב שׁלהם" which duo still marked as correct which was confusing.

October 23, 2018

Ari510253

Why did it have to be a male dog? I put it as a female dog and use the correct form of walk and it checked me wrong

January 22, 2019

4ulKPacw

The boxes that were offered did not have the correct words in them to choose from.

February 25, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.