"Their dog is walking."

Translation:כלבתם הולכת.

July 9, 2016

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TeribleT

I have a different dog question, it was probably changed under the new crowns system, because they have not introduced כלבתם yet, I'm guessing this is a contraction. I see this is the answer at the top of the page but it is NOT the question I got, which is , their dog is walking, translate into Hebrew using the words available below... The answer, הכלב שלהן הולך. I'm pointing this out so there's no confusing, am I on the wrong discussion page...

(I'm in the app, Android - and since we can't see posting info it's 1 April 2018, פסח.


MCampbell1205

I had the exact same problem with you. I don't understand because none of the translations I wanted to use was not there


TeribleT

Did you have the question above or the same answer as me? What answer were you thinking of?


MCampbell1205

I had the same question as listed above but would have translated it the way you did with when you answered it with using the words available. I mean I dont believe I learned כלבתם before. I'm reading the comments and its helping me understand a bit but its kind of confusing.


ChayaDoppelt

כלבתם = הכלב שלהם


ChayaDoppelt

Sorry, mistake. כלבתם = הכלבה שלהם


KarenHecht1

Thank you. How do you pronounce that?


KarenHecht1

Thank you. How do you pronounce that??


Adinah70713

February 2020, still the same error...


AniOhevYayin

In classical Hebrew and rabbinic Hebrew male dog "their dog" would be כלבם, (although in rabbinic Hebrew final mem is sometimes final nun), and female dog is כלבתם. We know it's a female dog because the verb is feminine הולכת. It's not a contraction with של. For a second I thought it was, but then I thought about it for a minute and realized it is not. According to the following web conversation, contractions do occur, however, as ChayaDoppelt indicates: https://www.quora.com/How-should-contractions-be-used-in-hebrew The Hebrew speakers at that website say that with the exceptions of certain regular words such as "my wife," אשתי, and "my husband," בעלי, the norm in modern Hebrew is to use the של construction, in this case הכלבה שלהם. I think DL is introducing us here to one way of doing it (the Mikra way), not necessarily the usual (Israeli) way.


robwattsywg

I did the same thing. What is the 'crowns' system?

Do you know what the formal term they use to describe what I call 'contractions' in Hebrew?

For example, we used "הכלב שׁלהם" and they used "כלבתם" in their answer.

I know this is common in every-day Hebrew where you can add the preposition to the object like how they did it here.


TeribleT

Danny mentions it below, they are called "proniminal suffixes". (As I'm in the app, I can't see how old this post is, sorry if this is an old question).

Oct 2, 2019


Theresa754142

@rob You have two errors in your comment. You don’t add a preposition to the object, you add a suffix…”am” to kalbat, which is the construct state form of kalba, a female dog. (The construct state will be introduced in skill 32... I have no idea why you’re expected to know it here.)

This use of pronominal suffixes is not common in everyday Hebrew except in set phrases such as “ my wife” ishti, my brother, akhi, or certain body parts such as ‏ברכיי birkai my knees (“the knees” without the pronominal suffix is birkayim.)


abstracam

It's still the same, march 2021.


jbern011

Audio for these conjugations would be helpful.


ChayaDoppelt

KalbaTAM holeKHET.


Luchtmens

Actually kalbaTAM hoLEkhet.


RicardoBre324524

It took me a load of research but I think I have found out what kind of possessive form this one is. If I am understanding this correctly, all nouns in Hebrew have two forms: the basic or absolute and the CONSTRUCT form. The construct form is the one used in this type of possessive. The basic form of female singular dog is כַלְבָּה and the construct form is כַלְבַּת . Then, to make the possessive phrase, one has to add the proper suffix after indicating who the possessor is (plural masculine = ám ם ). Therefore, their dog is kalbatám כַלְבַּתָם Would any Hebrew native speaker please confirm this please? I also read that this type of possessive; apart from referring to close kinship (mother, father, brother, etc.) is mainly used only in formal contexts.


moshethree

I am a native hebrew speaker. You are right. When you say כלבתם it means that the dog is single female and the owners of the dog are two or more people with at list one male among them.

When you say כלבתן it means that the dog is single female and the owners of the dog are two or more female.

When you say כלבם it means that the dog is single male and the owners of the dog are two or more people with at list one male among them.

When you say כלבן it means that the dog is single male and the owners of the dog are two or more female.

Note that in all the above phrases , the dog itself is always single (either male or female) and the owners are many . When there several dogs or single owner (either male or female) the possesive changes too. I don't to write them here because it might get the readers confused.

But most speakers of hebrew aren't using the forms above. They will say respectively to the four cases above: הכלבה שלהם הכלבה שלהן הכלב שלהם הכלב שלהן


moshethree

The last paragraph should be:

הכלבה שלהם

הכלבה שלהן

הכלב שלהם

הכלב שלהן

Unfortunately , duolingo combined them to one line


danny912421

I am not a native speaker, but I can confirm what you wrote. Yes, you add the pronominal suffixes onto the nouns in the construct form. If it were a male dog, it would be כלבם (kalbám) because the masculine noun usually stay the same in the written form, but sometimes change the vowel pattern. But since this sentence is talking about a female dog כלבה becomes כלבת in the construct form and after adding the proper suffix you get כלבתם (kalbatám) for "their (female) dog". This works for any other pronoun, so for example, if it were "my dog" it would be כלבי (kalbí) or כלבתי (kalbatí) depending on whether it is a male or a female dog. You can check the rest on this pealim page (which also has the suffixes for all the words it lists): https://www.pealim.com/dict/3483-kelev/

And yes, these possessive suffixes added to nouns are considered formal and, as you wrote, apart from some of the family members, they can also be used for body parts and in some fixed expressions.


SecretSquirrel7

I don't understand why my answer is wrong and I don't understand the corrected answer :(


Linda118050

So this is a female dog and their dog is כלבתם? and would a male dog be כלבם?


Tim5602

Right. Their male dog - כלבם Their female dog - כלבתם


UriDeNova

המשפט הזה הוא מלכודת


ChayaDoppelt

מסכימה אתך


4ulKPacw

The boxes that were offered did not have the correct words in them to choose from.


robwattsywg

A couple things... the dog (the object) is singular in the question but is f. plural in the answer. I know Hebrew has these exceptions sometimes. Also, they've used the 'contraction' here for "their dog" in the answer, but I used the simpler "הכלב שׁלהם" which duo still marked as correct which was confusing.


AniOhevYayin

DL was right to mark it as correct, because it is in fact the usual way. See my comment above with the link.


Alice690109

Where is the "their" in this sentence ?


Linda118050

The ם at the end of כלבתם is "their". The answer above this question also answers your question: "Only ם is attached, not הם. It is כלבתם that is "their (female) dog" and the verb is הולכת, which is not plural, but feminine singular."


Bamelinlover13

I am getting an error in the multiple choice version, and it won't let me report it: The answer is הכלבה שלהם הולכת Which is completely agrammatical


Linda118050

The word הכלבה is feminine and it is the dog that is doing the walking, not them, so הולכת has to match the gender of the dog.


Ari510253

Why did it have to be a male dog? I put it as a female dog and use the correct form of walk and it checked me wrong


VivekRaman7

Female dog is כלבה So why is 'their female dog' not כלבהם


AniOhevYayin

Good question. The masc. pronoun suffixes and the feminine pronoun suffixes differ a little from the suffixes to של in the feminine when the ת is added to the noun (in the construct). "Their" is שלהם, but "their [female] dog" is כלבתם, hence your confusion. (The English use the b-word without offense, but it's not done in the US.) This chart might help for starters: https://www.teachmehebrew.com/lesson-9.html


KarlaStane2

Confused because it is referring to one dog...הם just attaches to the end of the possessed noun? and why is the verb plural then too


danny912421

Only ם is attached, not הם. It is כלבתם that is "their (female) dog" and the verb is הולכת, which is not plural, but feminine singular.


Shana74365

I wrote כלבהם הולך but it was counted wrong.


danny912421

Because it is wrong. It's כלבם הולך for a male dog or כלבתם הולכת for a female dog.


ayoubsalam5

This is the first time i see this word כלבתם


Careybird

I am confused, which is quite easy trying to study Hebrew! When I used the definite article with dad when translating "their dad .......". my answer was marked wrong but now when I omitted it before "cat " my answer was marked wrong and Duo stuck the article before "cat" - hence my confusion. Was there any logic to the two differences, please?


danny912421

I assume you actually wrote "dog" כלב in your answer, but wrote "cat" in you post by mistake.

The words dad and mom are exceptions. You don't use ה with them. Other nouns require it, when talking about possession.


KarenHecht1

To Chaya Doppelt, thanks, how do you pronounce that word?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.