"What is inside?"

Translation:Mi van bent?

July 9, 2016

9 Comments


LelandSun

We have seen examples where we can leave out the implicit third-person verb to be, as in "Mi ez" (What is this?) or "Péter álmos" (Péter is tired).

"Mi bent?", however, was not accepted. Should it have been? If not, what is the rationale?

June 7, 2018

drawkward86

What about "Mi bent van"?

July 9, 2016

Stuttgart3

It's incorrect.

July 9, 2016

drawkward86

Why? I'm having a hard time determining when word order is free and when it isn't.

July 9, 2016

Apahegy

I'll do my best to explain, though I'm not a native speaker. In a natural sounding sentence, the adverb comes just before the verb, such as in "Az alma bent van."

This order can be disrupted by what is called a focus word. Focus words include:

  • negation (nem, nincs, nincsenek)

  • questions, (ki? mi? hol?)

  • answers to questions

  • and any stressed or emphasized word.

If a sentence contains a focus word, that word must be placed immediately before the verb- consequently "kicking out" what would normally be there to a position immediately after the verb. In this case, we would say, "Az alma bent van," but what if we didn't know what was inside? We would have to ask what's inside, and questions are considered focus words, so now the question word "mi" takes the position just before the verb, and kicks out what would normally be there (the adverb) to a position after it.

Thus we get:

  1. Mi van bent?

  2. Az alma bent van

I hope this helps. Let me me know if it doesn't make sense.

July 13, 2016

Stuttgart3

Yes, maybe it's the hardest thing in Hungarian (most of the questions are about word order). And sorry, but I don't know why it is incorrect (but it is), maybe someone else can explain it.

July 9, 2016

Bicu94

I think is not correct, because, if I ask "What is in?"-Mi van bent/benne? , and "What is inside?"-Mi van belül?

August 23, 2016

gatyi

Mi van belül? Ez miért nem jó?

November 7, 2016

juditboci888

"mi van idebent" why is it not good?

January 28, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.