"הדוב אוהב את הדבש!"

Translation:The bear likes the honey!

July 9, 2016

14 Comments


shaunsmile

פו הדוב?
חחח!

August 6, 2016

Hephaestus1999

This exercise "is giving me a rubbly tummy".

November 17, 2016

shaunsmile

גם לי!!!

November 17, 2016

transgirl.cutie

Hey Booboo, I can speak Hebrew!

April 15, 2017

Eromeon

Do bear and honey have the same root?

April 15, 2017

Elizabeth912533

No

May 27, 2017

Yana846101

Why do we need the article here both in English and Hebrew? Sorry, I'm not an English-speaker... Does this mean that the bear has just tasted some exact honey and liked it?

July 5, 2017

flootzavut

Not a native Hebrew speaker, but native English. In English, this definitely means that the bear likes some specific honey. If we said "The bear likes honey," it would mean the bear likes honey in general. I don't know for certain if the distinction is exactly the same in Hebrew, but if someone said this sentence to me in Hebrew, as a semi-fluent speaker now, I would hear it as meaning the same as in English, that the bear ate some particular honey and liked it.

August 7, 2017

YardenNB

A native Hebrew speaker confirms it's the same in Hebrew (-:

November 13, 2018

MDL842495

Does this use of bear have a hidden meaning? Does it refer to a specific type of person....also in other sentences, monkey, owl, dove, erc?

March 3, 2019

TeribleTeri

It's a bear. It could be a person without the hey (ha) attached to it as Dov is a Hebrew name as is Yona (dove). (I'm learning Hebrew as well, so I can't say there aren't any colloquial ways you can use it, but I don't remember seeing anyone make a reference on any of the skills I've done so far. I know in Yiddish the Hebrew \Yiddish word for pig is used for pig-like humans, but that's the extent of my knowledge. Update: I searched for Hebrew slang of the word, and it said (on two different sites) it is used by gay men to describe large hairy men. Take that as you will.

March 3, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.