1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הדוב אוהב את הדבש!"

"הדוב אוהב את הדבש!"

Translation:The bear likes the honey!

July 9, 2016

22 Comments


panglossa

/hadóv ohév et (h)advásh/


shaunsmile

פו הדוב?
חחח!


Hephaestus1999

This exercise "is giving me a rubbly tummy".


danny912421

It would be גם לי, because shaunsmile's comment was basically "it also gives me...", which would translate to זה גם נותן לי, or shorter: גם לי. And גם אני would be used if I am the subject in the sentence. אני רוצה לאכול. גם אני. (I want to eat. Me too!)


Eromeon

Do bear and honey have the same root?


zion11dotcom

ha-dov ohév et ha-dvash


Yana846101

Why do we need the article here both in English and Hebrew? Sorry, I'm not an English-speaker... Does this mean that the bear has just tasted some exact honey and liked it?


flootzavut

Not a native Hebrew speaker, but native English. In English, this definitely means that the bear likes some specific honey. If we said "The bear likes honey," it would mean the bear likes honey in general. I don't know for certain if the distinction is exactly the same in Hebrew, but if someone said this sentence to me in Hebrew, as a semi-fluent speaker now, I would hear it as meaning the same as in English, that the bear ate some particular honey and liked it.


YardenNB

A native Hebrew speaker confirms it's the same in Hebrew (-:


rich739183

Without that first definite article to distinguish "the bear" from a person named Dov, is there a convenient way to say only that "a bear" had shown affection for the honey, without implicating Dov?


YardenNB

No. Although דוב אוהב את הדבש would be an improbably sentence in the meaning of "a bear", much like in English "A bear likes the honey". But דוב אוהב דבש can definitely mean both.


MDL842495

Does this use of bear have a hidden meaning? Does it refer to a specific type of person....also in other sentences, monkey, owl, dove, erc?


TeribleT

It's a bear. It could be a person without the hey (ha) attached to it as Dov is a Hebrew name as is Yona (dove). (I'm learning Hebrew as well, so I can't say there aren't any colloquial ways you can use it, but I don't remember seeing anyone make a reference on any of the skills I've done so far. I know in Yiddish the Hebrew \Yiddish word for pig is used for pig-like humans, but that's the extent of my knowledge. Update: I searched for Hebrew slang of the word, and it said (on two different sites) it is used by gay men to describe large hairy men. Take that as you will.


Aimee119954

& where does the word you come from in the sentence?


danny912421

Do you mean את? That's not "you" but the definite direct object marker, pointing that it's "the honey" and not just "honey".


Aimee119954

I am so new to this. Thank you!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.