"Ziemia ma jeden księżyc."

Translation:Earth has one moon.

July 9, 2016

14 Comments


KirillKozlovsky

Do Poles call all natural satellites "moons" like they are often called in English? Because they are almost never called that in my native Russian.

July 9, 2016

Jellei

Yeah, we do. Calling them "satelity", or more precisely indeed "naturalne satelity" is possible as well, but księżyc is in very common use.

July 9, 2016

Mark841597

Wow, this is a quite unexpected word for the moon! Does anybody know the etymology of this word?

August 13, 2017

Jellei

Well, it comes from the word "książę" (prince).

August 13, 2017

Mark841597

Well, this only made me more curious ;-) So I found a paragraph on the name of the Moon on the Polish wikipedia: https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ksi%C4%99%C5%BCyc#Nazwa_i_etymologia

With the help of Google Translate I figured out that 'Księżyc' originally only referred to the young moon - between new moon and first quarter. The young moon was regarded as the son of the 'old' moon and thus called 'prince'. :-)

August 13, 2017

z1z2z

" księżyc, księży, księżna, księga, książę, książęcy, książka, ksiądz" , English translation: moon - priestly, priest's - princess, duchess - book - prince, duke - prince's, princely, duke's - book - priest

My guess is these words are related, because the aristocracy, the nobility and the clergy studied Astronomy through books.

September 16, 2017

immerweiter

the earth has a moon

October 19, 2016

Jellei

That would be "Ziemia ma księżyc".

October 19, 2016

immerweiter

thank you

October 19, 2016

Timoak100

The earth, would seem more natural English as it's a definitive article

December 8, 2017

yf7rU0pd

No tak, Ziemia to nie Tatooine :D

September 20, 2017

IanIanIanIan_

Why in "one goose, two geese" is it jedna. Then here it is jeden ?

October 26, 2016

mihxal

The number "one" in Polish acts like an adjective so it is "jeden" (masculine)/ "jedna" (feminine)/ "jedno" (neuter). It declines like adjectives as well.

October 26, 2016

Jellei

And "jedne" (plural), as this is also actually possible, for nouns that are pluralia tantum :)

"jedni" for masculine personal plural is also possible in some contexts, but that's probably beyond the scope of this course.

October 26, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.