1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Your name is Peter."

"Your name is Peter."

Translation:Péter a neved.

July 9, 2016

4 Comments


Phil_57

If Eva a neved is correct so should Péter a neved be correct.


ray.meredith

Is this really correct: "Péter a te neved"? It's listed as a possible response.

Can the subject pronoun really come between an article and the noun it's making (in)definite, like adjectives can?


Babelshark42

It can, to give emphasis. In a kiddies' story I'm reading the grandmother tells the little girl about "az én nagymamám" = "my grandmother"


ray.meredith

Thanks for the confirmation.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.