"Your name is Peter."

Translation:Péter a neved.

July 9, 2016

4 Comments


Phil_57

If Eva a neved is correct so should Péter a neved be correct.

July 14, 2016

ray.meredith

Is this really correct: "Péter a te neved"? It's listed as a possible response.

Can the subject pronoun really come between an article and the noun it's making (in)definite, like adjectives can?

July 9, 2016

Babelshark42

It can, to give emphasis. In a kiddies' story I'm reading the grandmother tells the little girl about "az én nagymamám" = "my grandmother"

July 12, 2016

ray.meredith

Thanks for the confirmation.

July 12, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.