1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "ez a lány"

"ez a lány"

Translation:this girl

July 9, 2016

8 Comments


MojitoGreen

How would you say "It is a girl"?


Balazs_77

"Ez egy lány."


Ackerbau

translation lacks is


mizinamo

This is not a full sentence, merely a phrase.

ez a lány = "this girl"

For example, Ez a lány vár. = "This girl waits." (That's a full sentence with a capital letter at the beginning and a full stop at the end.)


AlexPhysique

Where is "is"? This is a girl


mizinamo

ez a lány does not mean "This is a girl." (full sentence, with verb, capital letter at beginning, "." at the end).

ez a lány means "this girl" (not a full sentence -- no verb, no capital letter at beginning, no punctuation at the end).


MrkHavasi1

Why use fracions? Makes no sense.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.