"He eats the vegetables."

Translation:Mangia la verdura.

January 31, 2013

51 Comments


DonBushell

Wouldn't this be "le verdure"?

January 31, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"La verdura" is a collective name, so both should be accepted; it refers to vegetables as a group, the plural only carries the added meaning of variety (more than one kind of vegetables). "Il vegetale" is the literal translation of vegetable, but it isn't used in any culinary sense.

January 31, 2013

jarinhumphrey

So it would kind of be like saying "I eat candy" in English? Understood to be plural, but when actually written to be plural (I eat candies), it's understood to mean more than one kind of candy. Your explanation cleared a lot of confusion.

March 10, 2014

christopher

Spot on.

February 8, 2013

wildlais

So why mushrooms is "i funghi"? As I know there are a lot types of mushrooms.

June 2, 2014

Berto29441

But "verdura" is a collective name, "fungo" is not.

June 3, 2018

MadeByPandas

lol thank you for explaining this everywhere

March 25, 2019

SendenE

"He eats the vegetables" Why is it wrong when i check only the answer " Lui mangia la verdura."? the correction checks also " mangia la verdura" isn't this be more imperative form like giving an order to someone instead of the affirmative form of " lui mangia la verdura" i don't get the logic on the correction!!

April 10, 2015

f.formica
Mod

"Mangia la verdura" isn't necessarily an order. In Italian the subject can be omitted at any time, not just in the imperative: "Che mangia la tartaruga?" "Mangia la verdura" ("What does the turtle eat?" "He/She/It eats vegetables").

April 10, 2015

SteveRussell

Surely ''mangia la verdura'' could mean He/She/it eats? Not just He??

October 20, 2015

XPvG11

Look, i've been in italy many(i mean many) times, i know italian language(not completely and i forget some things but still) and i have NEVER HEARD "mangia la verdura" with the meaning of "he/she eats vegetables". It pisses me off. There has to be "LUI/LEI"! It cant be said that way. (Srry for bad english)

May 28, 2018

MojitoGreen

What about di verdura?

August 15, 2014

MichaelDom866265

why do you need the "la" in this instance? picked with and without "la" and i was wrong

January 22, 2018

Bruce38001

"The vegetables" is plural; "la verdura" is singular. The exercise is wrong; the correct translation is, however, given at the top of this screen: "Lui mangia le verdure.".

May 17, 2018

f.formica
Mod

The exercise is not wrong because "verdura" doesn't mean a single vegetable. "Le verdure" can be used for multiple types of vegetables in the right contexts.

May 17, 2018

Bruce38001

The English form implies multiple vegetable types, which you said is "le verdure"; the exercise is wrong.

May 17, 2018

kzMwX

do you use partitive when talking about food, as in french?

May 20, 2018

RobertTrin6

Vegetables is plural so, is there no plural for vegetables in Italian. If there is, why is there the singular la instead of plural le.

May 20, 2018

Berto29441

Also "mangia verdura" must be accepted, if not a specification is needed (Ex.: mangia la verdura che รจ sul tavolo/che vedi/di cui ti parlavo). In Italian (and English) the article comes from the demonstrative (illa/this/that) and mantains, softened, its origin

June 3, 2018

AgataKubik3

So why is Lei mangia la verdura wrong? I understand the possibility to omit the person, but in this particular case, isn't it necessary to specify whether I mean he or she or it?

August 12, 2018

Bevan642708

The reason you got this incorrect is because you used 'lei' which means 'she', rather than 'lui'

November 20, 2018

ajdjr73

Lui mangia i ortaggi.

January 30, 2019

Berto29441

EGLI (better than "lui") mangia GLI ortaggi

January 31, 2019

BeverlySpr2

Why is legumi not acceptable when it is in Cassell's Italian dictionary?

April 22, 2019

Cliff964866

Why is there no reference to who eats vegetables? Lui mangia la verdura.

June 7, 2019

Georg.petruhin

If the word "ortaggi" is given in the "fall-of" dictionary for "vegetables" why it is not accepted as a rigth answer? It should be accepted or it should be remooved from the dictionary.

October 4, 2014

Berto29441

"Ortaggio" is what comes from the "orto" (=kitchen garden) and not the only edible part of it (=verdura) (for instance we eat the potato tuber, not the entire plant, toxic for the solanine contents)

June 3, 2018

sg1fan93

Cant lei be used as a formal "he/she"?

October 30, 2014

f.formica
Mod

No, if capitalized (Lei) it can be used as a formal You, but there is no courtesy pronoun for third persons.

October 31, 2014

Gotti854792

i got this one wrong before for picking the same answer that is said to be rite now

February 17, 2016

Raina417182

This should be lui mangia la verdura

October 12, 2016

oliviatrujillo13

why is it not plural??? lmaoo

March 25, 2017

boon86727

Lui mangia i vegetali should also be accepted.

April 27, 2017

lindaglomb

the other is singular...so this should be la verdure, as in he eats a 'carrot' as a singular vegetable I don't like getting this 'wrong' because I I didn't chose BOTH answers

June 9, 2017

Berto29441

....in case le verdure

June 3, 2018

afshinamoo

I wrote corect but it is wrong

June 16, 2017

Dia_inthe_rough

I'm pretty sure that "La verdura" is "The vegetable" not "the vegetables". There is only one correct translation in the options list for this question.

August 24, 2017

Berto29441

Except the literal "verdure", verdura is = vegetableS or greenS. So negozio di frutta e verdura = greengrocer's.

June 3, 2018

Dragonwords

you have lui mangia la verdura as the correct answer as well which seems wrong.

September 8, 2017

nkwk88

Vegetaaa.!!

March 25, 2018

XPvG11

Lui mangia la verdura / le verdure. Where is "lui"? This sentence is not correct

May 28, 2018

XPvG11

"Mangia la verdura" is like im saying to you "eat vegetables because blah-blah-blah".

May 28, 2018

Bruce38001

Incorrect; the English is plural, while the Italian is singular: "Mangia le verdure." There is nothing "collective" about "the vegetable"; it is referring to one and only one vegetable; if there were a "collection" the English version would say "the vegetables".

May 31, 2018

f.formica
Mod

You're mixing English and Italian there. True, there is nothing "collective" about "the vegetable", but there is about "la verdura": for instance the Collins dictionary defines it (https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/verdura) as "(cookery) vegetables pl".

May 31, 2018

Maurizio985252

Lui mangia la verdura

February 1, 2019

bekahkitty_

When the sentence's subject is feminine, for example "la donna" and then it has another feminine noun, is that when you would use "l'verdura" instead of "la verdura"?

June 4, 2015

Franco513864

You would only use l' when the next word starts with a vowel l'ape l'uovo etc

September 25, 2015

GaiaCamilleri

Why do I write the good answer and gives it wrong for me?

March 22, 2015

TheOwlPale

I clicked the right option and yet I was told I was wrong!?

May 7, 2015

erikche

You most click all right answers.

May 29, 2015

DylanHourigan

Ye

May 29, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.