"Ela escreve livros."

Translation:She writes books.

February 2, 2014

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChristophW17

I do not hear any a in Ela thus it's difficult to discern between Ele and Ela


brinasqa

"Ela" has a opened E, /É/, like elephant..... and "Ele" has a closed E, /Ê/.


NadiaIsMyName

Same I thought she said 'ele'


PERCE_NEIGE

"Ele": final "e" sounds often "ee" in DL's audios (or "ey"). If I don't hear the "ee" sound, it's "ela".


Krisa67

Ela and ele sound a like. Fix please???


RaianeSilv8

"Ela" sounds more like a open word, "éLA", try to say yeah but in half take the YH, the soud of the "EA" its similar as the sound of "Ela", "Ele" sounds very similar as the letter "A" in English, is deeper


Geo144010

I would like to hear each one by one, to compare ele and ela. When I listen at slow speed I can hear "ela", at normal speed the last vowel of ela elides into the first vowel of escrive.


dsagner1

It's really hard to hear escreve/escrevo in the audio, so I'm having a hard time remembering which one goes where :(


GuerraAmanda

It sounds just a little robotic for me but pretty right xD


PERCE_NEIGE

When you know the conjugation table, even if you hear "escrevo" instead of "escreve", you can fix it before writting, because you know which one is correct. I hear "escreve" with the turtle speed audio. (and at normal speed too, I hear "é")


brinasqa

Eu escrevo, tu escreves, ele escreve, nos esctevemos, vois escrevês, eles escrevem.


NadiaIone

nós escrevemos, vós escreveis


skorpionevil

Why changes the s if when i agree tell me like a mistake?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.