1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I don't like getting up earl…

"I don't like getting up early."

Translation:Nem szeretek korán kelni.

July 9, 2016

3 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Is "felkelni" a valid infinitive as well? If so, is "kelni" a shortened version of it?


iRBiS

"Felkelni" is the valid infinitive form of the verb meaning to get up. "Korán kelni" is a phrase which means to get up early, even without the "fel" preverb. With other preverbs, the verb "kelni" gets other meanings.


AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, köszönöm szépen a választ! ^_^

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.