1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The short dogs are eating ca…

"The short dogs are eating cats."

Translation:הכלבים הנמוכים אוכלים חתולים.

July 9, 2016

36 Comments


jorgerybar

I thought you could use קצרים as short. Is that incorrect?


radagastthebrown

The two adjectives are not interchangeable: קצר is short in length (and time) and נמוך is short in height.

So for example, a short man => גבר נמוך

A short tree => עץ נמוך

But: a short rope => חבל קצר

for a short time => לזמן קצר


flootzavut

Thanks, this has been confusing me!


MarnaRente

But in this sentence, referring to dogs, can't a dog be short in length and/or short in height?


JetpackBrian

This is my question. Is קצר the word you would use for a dog that has a short body, so that you can say a sentence like this:

"A dachshund is long, and a pug is short." "דקל ארוך ופאג קצר"

I wouldn't be surprised if there are errors in that sentence.


Allan892482

Yes but short here could go either way


SRP87

A short tail => זנב קצר?


BusyGma

As BrunnoHC asked 11 months ago, why is חתולות not acceptable?


RoseDark94

ha'klavim ha'nimukhim okhlim khatulim


BrunnoHC

Why the ending "ות-" in 'חתולות' isn't accepted?


Parafos

חתולות should be acceptable. The authors probably just forgot about the possibility. Sad,


xerostomus

No. They are afraid that they will be accused of sexism. לֹא. הֵם חוֹשְׁשִׁים שֶׁיֻּואְשְׁמוּ בְּסֶקְסִיזְם.


VaMue2212

כלבים רעים


Malo665m3ntalbr

Wtf...sometimes duolingo blows my mind with those weird phrases..


Elias103541

You'll remember it though, won't you? That's the whole point of these weird sentences. They catch our attention. We remember. We learn.


jbagzilla

Right? Wtf indeed


__CF__

חתולים אינם אוכל


SenorDustin

I love how this sentence sounds.


yochris1

Surely a dog could be short height or length wise so either form should be accepted.


PrimalSage

How do you know when to use את or not?


radagastthebrown

ll את is used when the direct object is definite. If it was "the cats", then the Hebrew would be

הכלבים הנמוכים אוכלים את החתולים


Eva513111

What a nasty sentence! Poor cats!


jbagzilla

My thoughts exactly!!!!


EliyelPerea

Duo must remove this aggressive sentences at once and focus on the betterment of its lessons, like adding extra learning material, not displaying horrible phrases like this one.


jbagzilla

This example is f*cked up tho


TroyCMoore

החתולים הנמוכים או גדולים?


flootzavut

חתולים קטנים!


ShogunRyudan13

החתולים is not acceptable, because that phrase translates to "the cats", instead of "cats".

Fun fact, cats are so abundant in Israel, that Israeli attitude toward them is to kick them...


TomTendroc

I've never seen anyone kick a cat. The wild ones won't let you get close enough.


Hadassah277241

That's not a fun fact. I see nothing funny about it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.