"The short dogs are eating cats."

Translation:הכלבים הנמוכים אוכלים חתולים.

July 9, 2016

12 Comments


BrunnoHC

Why the ending "ות-" in 'חתולות' isn't accepted?

September 18, 2016

jorgerybar

I thought you could use קצרים as short. Is that incorrect?

July 9, 2016

radagastthebrown

The two adjectives are not interchangeable: קצר is short in length (and time) and נמוך is short in height.

So for example, a short man => גבר נמוך

A short tree => עץ נמוך

But: a short rope => חבל קצר

for a short time => לזמן קצר

July 9, 2016

flootzavut

Thanks, this has been confusing me!

August 5, 2016

BusyGma

As BrunnoHC asked 11 months ago, why is חתולות not acceptable?

August 16, 2017

Parafos

חתולות should be acceptable. The authors probably just forgot about the possibility. Sad,

July 9, 2018

SenorDustin

I love how this sentence sounds.

August 26, 2018

Nemmex

How do you know when to use את or not?

August 29, 2018

radagastthebrown

ll את is used when the direct object is definite. If it was "the cats", then the Hebrew would be

הכלבים הנמוכים אוכלים את החתולים

September 5, 2018

efahey1

ha'klavim ha'nimukhim oklhim khatulim

May 24, 2019

ShogunRyudan13

החתולים is not acceptable, because that phrase translates to "the cats", instead of "cats".

Fun fact, cats are so abundant in Israel, that Israeli attitude toward them is to kick them...

February 14, 2018

TomTendroc

I've never seen anyone kick a cat. The wild ones won't let you get close enough.

September 14, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.