"The short dogs are eating cats."

Translation:הכלבים הנמוכים אוכלים חתולים.

July 9, 2016

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jorgerybar

I thought you could use קצרים as short. Is that incorrect?


radagastthebrown

The two adjectives are not interchangeable: קצר is short in length (and time) and נמוך is short in height.

So for example, a short man => גבר נמוך

A short tree => עץ נמוך

But: a short rope => חבל קצר

for a short time => לזמן קצר


flootzavut

Thanks, this has been confusing me!


MarnaRente

But in this sentence, referring to dogs, can't a dog be short in length and/or short in height?


JetpackBrian

This is my question. Is קצר the word you would use for a dog that has a short body, so that you can say a sentence like this:

"A dachshund is long, and a pug is short." "דקל ארוך ופאג קצר"

I wouldn't be surprised if there are errors in that sentence.


Allan892482

Yes but short here could go either way


Marc383010

SO THEN WHY'D THEY USE קצר HERE? I WAS THINKING A SHORT DOG MEANS SHORT IN LENGTH!!!! THERE IS SERIOUSLY NO WAY TO KNOW WHICH TYPE OF SHORT ONE IS REFERRING TO HERE!


SRP87

A short tail => זנב קצר?


Careybird

I thank you for that erudite answer. Duolingo would not accept my answer for short dog BUT I could have been correctly implying a short - in length - dog NOT short in height


TheDschuls

Perfect explanation, thanks


Skaseforever

That's a bit dark, isn't it?


BrunnoHC

Why the ending "ות-" in 'חתולות' isn't accepted?


RoseDark94

ha'klavim ha'nimukhim okhlim khatulim


Parafos

חתולות should be acceptable. The authors probably just forgot about the possibility. Sad,


oateasse

Still not accepted Nov 9 2021


VaMue2212

כלבים רעים


simone.bogni

I knew Chihuahuas can't be trusted!


Eva513111

What a nasty sentence! Poor cats!


jbagzilla

My thoughts exactly!!!!


Amidah2

This sentence should have an age rating..


SenorDustin

I love how this sentence sounds.


__CF__

חתולים אינם אוכל


yochris1

Surely a dog could be short height or length wise so either form should be accepted.


JoshuaPaulKrug

The king of beasts devours them all.


Cthuliet

This sentence is really gross.


PrimalSage

How do you know when to use את or not?


radagastthebrown

ll את is used when the direct object is definite. If it was "the cats", then the Hebrew would be

הכלבים הנמוכים אוכלים את החתולים


dpbA11

חתולות=Cats=חתולים


TroyCMoore

החתולים הנמוכים או גדולים?


flootzavut

חתולים קטנים!


Helen46293

Why only חתולים? not חתולות? We can't know it from English text


Danyelle774095

Why do we have to put ה in front of the adjective sometimes it is confusing


Elias103541

When an adjective describes a definite noun, (with a ה article) you add the same article to the adjective. See:

A brown dog: כלב חום

The dog is brown: הכלב חום

The brown dog: הכלב החום


MarciaKaro6

That is disgusting


JoshuaPaulKrug

Could be like Pharaoh's dream? Or Moses' staff? The "eating" is not literal but a kind of replacement by primacy?


KleopatraB5

Is there anyway to hear what the word sounds like when you arent sire how its peonounced?


ChristineC956528

They don't accept חתולות. Is it actual mistake or an oversight on their part?


mirieby

this is not school appropriate


Lynne514960

why ה before נמוכים?


danny912421

כלבים נמוכים - short dogs

כלבים הם נמוכים - dogs are short

הכלבים נמוכים - the dogs are short

הכלבים הנמוכים - the short dogs


BuddyCountryRock

What about female dogs? הכלבות הנמוכות?


danny912421

Correct. הכלבות הנמוכות אוכלות


RalosTran

Why can't I use חתולות

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.