1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A gyerekek már tudnak olvasn…

"A gyerekek már tudnak olvasni."

Translation:The children can already read.

July 9, 2016

15 Comments


tedjeav

nothing wrong with ALREADY at end.


JMaxGlobal

I am submitting this as an alternative: "The children are already able to read." It was rejected.


Judit294350

Slang/informal for children. In everyday speech probably more commonly heard than "children"


Ackerbau

the kids doesn't work? Wtf?


TamsMar

where did you see that? the sentence means exactly the same as the english one


Ackerbau

children and kids are interchangeable.


Harrison995550

Report it. It should accept both answers.


Brimbalicious

The kids already can read is fine also.


ButFirstCoffee

I submitted "the kids know how to read," and it was rejected


BigWayne19

------- well, you need already in there, somewhere !

Big 16 may 18


chriskonrad

"The children already knows how to read" Should be accepted or not?


BigWayne19

------- the children = plural, knows = singular . it might be as simple as changing "knows" to "know" . . .

Big 23 jan 19


GregWood15

This was a listening exercise which I passed in spite of putting "ma" in place of "már". Relistening, it still sounds like "ma".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.