"A gyerekek már tudnak olvasni."

Translation:The children can already read.

July 9, 2016

15 Comments


tedjeav

nothing wrong with ALREADY at end.

August 8, 2016

JMaxGlobal

I am submitting this as an alternative: "The children are already able to read." It was rejected.

January 19, 2017

Kinga48

Report it.

March 1, 2017

Ackerbau

the kids doesn't work? Wtf?

July 9, 2016

TamsMar

where did you see that? the sentence means exactly the same as the english one

July 15, 2016

Ackerbau

children and kids are interchangeable.

July 15, 2016

Harrison995550

Report it. It should accept both answers.

July 18, 2016

NGUYENTRANG26

The kids ???

October 19, 2016

Judit294350

Slang/informal for children. In everyday speech probably more commonly heard than "children"

December 29, 2017

xBRIMBAx

The kids already can read is fine also.

November 10, 2016

JMaxGlobal

Children ≠ kids.

January 23, 2019

ButFirstCoffee

I submitted "the kids know how to read," and it was rejected

January 3, 2018

BigWayne19

------- well, you need already in there, somewhere !

Big 16 may 18

May 17, 2018

chriskonrad

"The children already knows how to read" Should be accepted or not?

January 23, 2019

BigWayne19

------- the children = plural, knows = singular . it might be as simple as changing "knows" to "know" . . .

Big 23 jan 19

January 23, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.