Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am waiting a lot."

Translation:Én sokat várok.

2 years ago

6 Comments


whitroberts

Why is a lot "sok" in the accusative? It is not the receiver of the action. I'm not sure but I don't think it would be considered a direct object in English.

1 year ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

Same question here. It should be an adverb but does not seem to behave like one in Hungarian

1 year ago

JessNestell

Why must we say Én in this sentence?

2 years ago

Stuttgart3
Stuttgart3

It's also correct without "én".

2 years ago

ScottHutch
ScottHutch

I was marked wrong for excluding it, so I reported it. It should hopefully be accepted soon.

2 years ago

PepperGreen309

Would this work: "Én nagyon várok."

4 days ago