1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I am waiting a lot."

"I am waiting a lot."

Translation:Én sokat várok.

July 9, 2016

7 Comments


whitroberts

Why is a lot "sok" in the accusative? It is not the receiver of the action. I'm not sure but I don't think it would be considered a direct object in English.


wyqtor

Same question here. It should be an adverb but does not seem to behave like one in Hungarian


JessNestell

Why must we say Én in this sentence?


Stuttgart3

It's also correct without "én".


ScottHutch

I was marked wrong for excluding it, so I reported it. It should hopefully be accepted soon.


PepperGreen309

Would this work: "Én nagyon várok."


IrekJakobi1

I'm afraid not. "Nagyon" means "very".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.