"I am waiting a lot."

Translation:Én sokat várok.

July 9, 2016

6 Comments


whitroberts

Why is a lot "sok" in the accusative? It is not the receiver of the action. I'm not sure but I don't think it would be considered a direct object in English.

August 21, 2016

wyqtor

Same question here. It should be an adverb but does not seem to behave like one in Hungarian

May 10, 2017

JessNestell

Why must we say Én in this sentence?

July 9, 2016

Stuttgart3

It's also correct without "én".

July 9, 2016

ScottHutch

I was marked wrong for excluding it, so I reported it. It should hopefully be accepted soon.

July 21, 2016

PepperGreen309

Would this work: "Én nagyon várok."

August 15, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.