"השוטר מסמן לכלב לאכול."

Translation:The policeman is signalling the dog to eat.

July 9, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


duorthvader

This sentence will come in handy in the future, I think...


MoriaGandi

how is שוטר actually used? can it be used for guard or officer as well?


radagastthebrown

The word שוטר means only a police officer or a policeman. An officer (like in the army) is קצין, a guard is שומר.


tensory

I'd only ever say "the policeman is signalling TO the dog" in English. "Signaling the dog" sounds strange.


dovbear57

I completely agree with tensory, can't believe nobody has pointed this out till very recently. You don't signal a dog.


Albur_Godwin

According to these examples from the Wiktionary and Oxford Dictionary respectively, this construction (with a (pseudo-?)dative) does exist.

  • Seeing the flames, he ran to the control room and signalled headquarters.

  • ‘she signalled Charlotte to be silent’


clairelanc3

What does it mean?


JetpackBrian

I think a better translation is "The policeman signals to the dog to eat." More naturally but less literally is "The policeman gives a signal to the dog that it's time to start eating."


danny912421

ha-shotér mesamén la-kélev le'echól.


Bobby747240

When would anyone actually say this?!


Dan878472

For example in a K-9 dog unit, the dog might not be allowed to eat until its duties were performed. Once ready the policeman signals (is signalling) the dog to eat--probably by a hand gesture. I signal my dogs all the time with hand gestures---although they pay little attention.


Its-me.

Why is this not signalling TO the dog?

Is לכלב not to the dog?


dovbear57

Yes, לכלב is to the dog. My theory (trying to second-guess what was in the mind of the person who created this exercise) is that they were thinking: If it was "the policeman is telling the dog to eat", in English we use word order alone, but in Hebrew it would be השוטר אומר לכלב . (Or if he was telling the dog a story, in English the position of "the dog" shows that it's the indirect object, but in Hebrew השוטר מספר לכלב סיפור ) So by analogy, if the cop is telling the dog by means of a signal instead of using words, they thought it would be all right to dispense with "to" in the English, but the Hebrew version retains the -ל . Or maybe I'm overthinking this?


Albur_Godwin

I think this is spot on. By the way, it is my guess that this English construction by means of word ordering must be in some way related to how German deals with ditransitive verbs (ie verbs that take both a direct and an indirect object): the indirect object (using the dative case) comes more often than not before the direct object (using the accusative case).

  • The policeman is signalling the dog to eat.
  • Der Polizist meldet dem Hund zu fressen.

dovbear57

Disappointed to see that somebody has been downvoting Albur_Godwin's comments, seemingly without providing any reason for disagreeing with them. I don't really understand how some people's minds work when reacting (but not contributing) to these forums. Luckily, most of the people who participate in them do say something useful or positive


Aaron.Crowe

Some learners appear to be allergic to metalanguage. It's like wanting to be a mechanic and throwing a spanner at the mention of carburetor.


MichaelSch634214

signals or indicates should both be accepted


Mazzorano

It's now more inclusive and accepts both answers.


gsazbon

I can't listen the resh in השוטר.


NoamKriten

Why not? It's pronounced correctly


Yakuul

Its like the french R, a velar fricative, rather than the alveoral fricative most common among languages.


webgenie

There are two types of accents. Sfaradi and Ashkenazi. The latter is common in Jerushalem and the former in most of the rest of the country, such as Tel-Aviv. You are exposed to both. With the sfaradí accent the r is said a lot like Spanish, or Italian, though only trilled once regardless of the place in the word. The r is softer in the Askenazi accent, more like a French r. Both are correct. I find the Sfaradí accent infinitely easier myself, but forms of pronunciation are equally correct.


aquibjaved8

Should it be להכלב, or לכלב is right?


radagastthebrown

ll להכלב is not used: the -ה (ha-) is merged with the -ל (le-) preposition. There's no difference in writing without nikkud, but it's pronounced differently (la- instead of le-).


coopershill

"marks the dog to eat". Greetings from the chinese takeaway


danny912421

What you wrote doesn't really make sense. What you are suggesting would be "marks the dog for eating". And in Hebrew that would be מסמן את הכלב לאכילה.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.