"השוטר מסמן לכלב לאכול."

Translation:The policeman is signalling the dog to eat.

July 9, 2016

14 Comments


MoriaPoot

how is שוטר actually used? can it be used for guard or officer as well?

July 9, 2016

radagastthebrown

The word שוטר means only a police officer or a policeman. An officer (like in the army) is קצין, a guard is שומר.

July 9, 2016

latinvs

This sentence will come in handy in the future, I think...

November 8, 2018

clairelanc3

What does it mean?

March 18, 2018

MichaelSch634214

signals or indicates should both be accepted

July 21, 2017

Mazzorano

It's now more inclusive and accepts both answers.

October 22, 2017

UriFlegler

what

August 3, 2018

DylanDino2018

no u

September 11, 2018

gsazbon

I can't listen the resh in השוטר.

March 23, 2017

NoamKriten

Why not? It's pronounced correctly

April 12, 2017

Daniel495432

*hear

December 7, 2017

Yakuul

Its like the french R, a velar fricative, rather than the alveoral fricative most common among languages.

January 5, 2018

webgenie

There are two types of accents. Sfaradi and Ashkenazi. The latter is common in Jerushalem and the former in most of the rest of the country, such as Tel-Aviv. You are exposed to both. With the sfaradí accent the r is said a lot like Spanish, or Italian, though only trilled once regardless of the place in the word. The r is softer in the Askenazi accent, more like a French r. Both are correct. I find the Sfaradí accent infinitely easier myself, but forms of pronunciation are equally correct.

September 6, 2018

SirBobPatr

This sentence is technically correct, but... it doesn't make any sense considering any realistic use case, which is none.

May 20, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.