1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Not the men"

"Not the men"

Translation:Nicht die Männer

January 31, 2013

8 Comments


Rueff21

why can't it be "die Männer nicht"? thanks


wataya

It can. Both solutions are fine.


StarsandSteel

I used Nicht der Männer, but if I remember correctly we use die when dealing in more than one. Der Männ, Die Männer - is that right?


JA1231

Yes. "Der" is used for Masculine singular nouns in Nominative form, while "die" is used for plural nouns no matter the gender or form. Oh, and the a in Mann is not an umlaut, while the "a" in Männer is. :) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles


zlazbzbz

Can i say kein die Männer ?


dooshizeh

i keep getting confused between das Manner and die Manner!! what's the difference?!


lucy708187

I thought we used "der" for men??

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.