"Not the men"

Translation:Nicht die Männer

January 31, 2013

7 Comments


Rueff21

why can't it be "die Männer nicht"? thanks

January 31, 2013

wataya

It can. Both solutions are fine.

January 31, 2013

StarsandSteel

I used Nicht der Männer, but if I remember correctly we use die when dealing in more than one. Der Männ, Die Männer - is that right?

December 6, 2013

JA1231

Yes. "Der" is used for Masculine singular nouns in Nominative form, while "die" is used for plural nouns no matter the gender or form. Oh, and the a in Mann is not an umlaut, while the "a" in Männer is. :) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles

December 15, 2013

zlazbzbz

Can i say kein die Männer ?

January 6, 2014

wataya

No.

January 7, 2014

dooshizeh

i keep getting confused between das Manner and die Manner!! what's the difference?!

March 2, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.