1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Thank you, good luck!"

"Thank you, good luck!"

Translation:תודה, בהצלחה!

July 9, 2016

18 Comments


TimBTB

How do you pronounce בהצלחה again?


deinauge

Yes, no chance to learn how to pronounce anything in this chapter :/


JoshShpayh

Earlier in the set תודה meant thank you. Here thank you gets translated back as תודה לך. There's no symmetry here. Very confusing


radagastthebrown

When you translate "תודה" to English you can either use "Thank you" or "Thanks". When you translate "Thank you" to Hebrew, you'd usually want to use just תודה, because it's a lot more common - but there's nothing wrong with "תודה לך" (literally, thank you).


MERRCEDES

where comes from לך?


Plasticcaz1

לך Means "to you".


NRPL123

I looked it up in this dictionary http://www.morfix.co.il/en/ and it looks like it means "to you." Also, here is a pronunciation website, in case you ever need one https://forvo.com/languages/he/ :)


junesxing

I am finding the introduction of new syntax without explanation to be more and more frustrating. Devs, how can about giving us the ability to access explanations in the flagging area?


Shoshanah531034

This message didn't even come under the guy who I clicked to reply to???


Shoshanah531034

Mine neither. It happens all the time. It's about time they fixed it!!


elsbethwey

why you cannot say, תודה , מזל טוב !


radagastthebrown

In Hebrew "מזל טוב" means congratulations, not good luck, so you can't translate it word-by-word unfortunately.


Aron38783

That's not always the case--according to my experience, it's rare outside of Israel to use hatslachah for good luck--most people that I know use mazel tov for good luck (as well as congratulations).


danny912421

todá, behatzlachá!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.