"Thank you, good luck!"

Translation:תודה, בהצלחה!

July 9, 2016

10 Comments


TimBTB

How do you pronounce בהצלחה again?

April 19, 2018

radagastthebrown

behatzlakha

forvo

April 20, 2018

TimBTB

Thanks :3

April 20, 2018

elsbethwey

why you cannot say, תודה , מזל טוב !

July 9, 2016

radagastthebrown

In Hebrew "מזל טוב" means congratulations, not good luck, so you can't translate it word-by-word unfortunately.

July 9, 2016

JoshShpayh

Earlier in the set תודה meant thank you. Here thank you gets translated back as תודה לך. There's no symmetry here. Very confusing

September 1, 2016

radagastthebrown

When you translate "תודה" to English you can either use "Thank you" or "Thanks". When you translate "Thank you" to Hebrew, you'd usually want to use just תודה, because it's a lot more common - but there's nothing wrong with "תודה לך" (literally, thank you).

September 2, 2016

MERRCEDES

where comes from לך?

October 8, 2016

Plasticcaz1

לך Means "to you".

January 14, 2018

NRPL123

I looked it up in this dictionary http://www.morfix.co.il/en/ and it looks like it means "to you." Also, here is a pronunciation website, in case you ever need one https://forvo.com/languages/he/ :)

November 9, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.