"Az óvónő egy lányt keres."

Translation:The kindergarten teacher is looking for a girl.

July 9, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gremedios

Since Hungarian does not discriminate between the present continuous and the simple present, how come "The kindergarten teacher looks for a girl" may be incorrect?


Findil

It isn't incorrect, report it if it's not accepted.


weitzhandler

Kindergartener is a proper shortcut for kindergarten teacher and should be accepted.


Andrew359786

Out of curiosity, which English speaking country have you heard the word used in? Here in Australia it's certainly not standard; if it was used I'd imagine it would refer to one of the children, not the teacher.


Liggliluff

According to Google Trends, the place that use this word is USA. It's used a bit in Canada too, and funny enough, in Australia too. Beyond that it's insignificant.


ion1122

I (American English) have never heard 'kindergartener' used for the teacher, only for the child.


MaryEllen24

In Texas, Kindergartener stands for the child that is in Kindergarten, not for the teacher.


LordKoits

Could keres go in between the two nouns


Mmmmmabel

Why is it lányt here and not lány?


MrtonPolgr

Because the word is in the accusative case. This lesson teaches the use of accusative case and "keres" is a verb that has an accusative argument.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.