1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לךְ אהבה!"

"יש לךְ אהבה!"

Translation:You have love!

July 9, 2016

19 Comments


NetanyaAAC

I wrote this without the vowels and it said I was almost correct! How could I have made it better?


Arrhythmia

Nothing really. Because of the way Duolingo is set up it treats the nikkud like accent marks in other languages, but unlike other languages like Spanish or German where omission of the accent amounts to a spelling mistake, omission of the nikkud is the order of the day. However, some sentences keep them in, to emphasize a pronounciation difference between what would otherwise be identical words.

In essence, there isn't much you can do, aside from quietly accept it as a quirk of Duolingo's engine.


CJ.Dennis

How about they add "יש לך אהבה" (without nikkud) as another correct translation?


RosettasStoned

Is this "you (feminine singular) have" ?

Thanks.


gran89090

I'm also wondering if the "you" is fem or masc


DanilLinze

Yes this is the feminine. The masculine would be "lecha"


DortFellow

Please, can someone explain to me why can't it be translated to 'There is love for you'? Thank you.


OmryRozen

for you = בשבילך (male : bish-vil-kha , female : bish-vi-lekh), and the translation of your suggestion would be יש אהבה בשבילך. in this case, she has the love, she owns it.


Heb-and-Yid

How do the two nikkud options of לך differ?


YardenNB

/lach/ לָךְ - feminine

/lecha/ לְךָ - masculine


jad498154

What is the difference in pronouciation of the "T" and "–" as vowels? Does they give the "a sound" like in "lama", or "a sound" like in bat?


danny912421

Like "lama". Hebrew doesn't have the a sound like in bat.


BurleighBl

Sands2003, Yes one can have "a love" in English!


alinarj7

I don't know if it's just me, but in this sentence it sound as if the word אהבה is pronounced more like ah-vah instead of ahavah. Is there a reason for this?


YardenNB

Most Hebrew speakers, most of the time, don't pronounce the ה, so they would say something like /aava/ (but with some "melody" in the long "aa").


Sra_Nunes

I am so confused. I think that את and אתה is you. But now has an לך. Probably it means existence. Can anyone make a list with the real meaning ?

Thanks :)


puppyluv6

The meaning of לך is actually "to you," as in "I am giving it to you, since the prefix "ל" means "to." יש לך literally translates as "there is to you," but since it isn't correct grammar to say that in English, we translate it as "you have." The possessive sentences make much more sense if you think about it this way. For example, ליונה יש מים is "to the dove, there is water," or "the dove has water." Hope this helps!


YardenNB

If you can access the course on a browser (and not an app) read the tips and notes.


Theresa754142

Yesh lakh ahava!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.