"יש לךְ אהבה!"

Translation:You have love!

July 9, 2016

29 Comments


NetanyaAAC

I wrote this without the vowels and it said I was almost correct! How could I have made it better?

July 9, 2016

Arrhythmia

Nothing really. Because of the way Duolingo is set up it treats the nikkud like accent marks in other languages, but unlike other languages like Spanish or German where omission of the accent amounts to a spelling mistake, omission of the nikkud is the order of the day. However, some sentences keep them in, to emphasize a pronounciation difference between what would otherwise be identical words.

In essence, there isn't much you can do, aside from quietly accept it as a quirk of Duolingo's engine.

July 10, 2016

CJ.Dennis

How about they add "יש לך אהבה" (without nikkud) as another correct translation?

February 5, 2018

DortFellow

Please, can someone explain to me why can't it be translated to 'There is love for you'? Thank you.

July 14, 2016

OmryRozen

for you = בשבילך (male : bish-vil-kha , female : bish-vi-lekh), and the translation of your suggestion would be יש אהבה בשבילך. in this case, she has the love, she owns it.

July 22, 2016

daisy12aj

I don't know if it's just me, but in this sentence it sound as if the word אהבה is pronounced more like ah-vah instead of ahavah. Is there a reason for this?

January 10, 2018

YardenNB

Most Hebrew speakers, most of the time, don't pronounce the ה, so they would say something like /aava/ (but with some "melody" in the long "aa").

October 4, 2018

BurleighBl

Sands2003, Yes one can have "a love" in English!

March 28, 2017

brandonjatkins

Can this be "You have a love!" rather than omitting the indefinite article?

February 20, 2017

SandS2003

'A love' is not possible in an English sentence.

March 27, 2017

bottss1

A love means a person whom one loves. Similar example is 'a beauty', which means a beautiful person. This is what they call concretization of abstract nouns.

August 30, 2017

zion11dotcom

sure... i have a love in my life

May 3, 2017

PorkFreeCoffee

אין לך אהבה?

August 17, 2018

monlihkkugielat

Is there a difference in pronounciation between אך and אך with nikkud on the ך?

May 7, 2017

Piktoll

לה is feminine, לך [lecha] is masculine. What's Lech???

August 13, 2017

Betty544884

You have love

August 20, 2017

Betty544884

Y don't ear the answers

August 20, 2017

Ramiawi

wtf doulingo dosent learn me got in hebrew

September 7, 2017

Felicitas310414

I answered correctly but the answer is that there is a mistake

October 1, 2017

Dawn607384

This is what my final. Khaf/kaf looks like on my keyboard. ך

November 9, 2017

BurleighBl

Mine too. We have simple keyboards. We get enough credit to proceed in learning without the other keys, but I miss the subtleties in pronunciation and the punctuation is too small for me to read.

November 26, 2017

Joshua_Hale613

If this is she has, then what is he has

November 26, 2017

RosettasStoned

Is this "you (feminine singular) have" ?

Thanks.

December 11, 2017

gran89090

I'm also wondering if the "you" is fem or masc

January 29, 2019

ChristianM446392

You DO have love should be correct as well, no?

December 30, 2017

CJ.Dennis

"do" is a tricky word. In positive sentences it is an intensifier when used as a modal verb. It is required in a lot of negative sentences, i.e. those without another modal verb.

  • You have love (positive, no emphasis)
  • You do have love ≈ You really have love (positive, empasised)
  • You don't have love (negative, no emphasis)
April 13, 2018

JosBals

no acepta lo que escribo aunque está correcto

March 27, 2018

philautos

What does this actually mean? I know the literal translation, but I can't think of what I would mean by saying "you have love" to someone in any language.

December 5, 2018

YardenNB

I can interpret it to mean that you are in love with someone, and you say it to stress that you experience - you have in your posession, so to speak - the wonderful feeling of love. I agree that it's very unlikely anyone will want to put it this way in any conversation. But in songs... Check out this beautiful song: https://youtu.be/jnJchW0AJ98?t=66. Maybe it was the inspiration to the folks who wrote this excercise...

December 5, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.