"יש לךְ אהבה!"

Translation:You have love!

July 9, 2016

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Yesh lakh ahava!


RosettasStoned

Is this "you (feminine singular) have" ?

Thanks.


gran89090

I'm also wondering if the "you" is fem or masc


DanilLinze

Yes this is the feminine. The masculine would be "lecha"


NetanyaAAC

I wrote this without the vowels and it said I was almost correct! How could I have made it better?


Arrhythmia

Nothing really. Because of the way Duolingo is set up it treats the nikkud like accent marks in other languages, but unlike other languages like Spanish or German where omission of the accent amounts to a spelling mistake, omission of the nikkud is the order of the day. However, some sentences keep them in, to emphasize a pronounciation difference between what would otherwise be identical words.

In essence, there isn't much you can do, aside from quietly accept it as a quirk of Duolingo's engine.


CJ.Dennis

How about they add "יש לך אהבה" (without nikkud) as another correct translation?


brandonjatkins

Can this be "You have a love!" rather than omitting the indefinite article?


philautos

What does this actually mean? I know the literal translation, but I can't think of what I would mean by saying "you have love" to someone in any language.


YardenNB

I can interpret it to mean that you are in love with someone, and you say it to stress that you experience - you have in your posession, so to speak - the wonderful feeling of love. I agree that it's very unlikely anyone will want to put it this way in any conversation. But in songs... Check out this beautiful song: https://youtu.be/jnJchW0AJ98?t=66. Maybe it was the inspiration to the folks who wrote this excercise...


Heb-and-Yid

How do the two nikkud options of לך differ?


YardenNB

/lach/ לָךְ - feminine

/lecha/ לְךָ - masculine


j.duo498154

What is the difference in pronouciation of the "T" and "–" as vowels? Does they give the "a sound" like in "lama", or "a sound" like in bat?


danny912421

Like "lama". Hebrew doesn't have the a sound like in bat.


CarolSimmo4

i'm really grateful to you Danny. I see your assistance in so many answers and it really does help. Thanks!


danny912421

Thank you! I am glad my posts are helpful! :)


DortFellow

Please, can someone explain to me why can't it be translated to 'There is love for you'? Thank you.


OmryRozen

for you = בשבילך (male : bish-vil-kha , female : bish-vi-lekh), and the translation of your suggestion would be יש אהבה בשבילך. in this case, she has the love, she owns it.


A.Z.A.W

Does anyone else see the slow turtle button next to the speaker button that does nothing?


philautos

I've been seeing it again recently. I suspect that it works for other languages.


BurleighBl

Sands2003, Yes one can have "a love" in English!


Joshua_Hale613

If this is she has, then what is he has


alinarj7

I don't know if it's just me, but in this sentence it sound as if the word אהבה is pronounced more like ah-vah instead of ahavah. Is there a reason for this?


YardenNB

Most Hebrew speakers, most of the time, don't pronounce the ה, so they would say something like /aava/ (but with some "melody" in the long "aa").


Sra_Nunes

I am so confused. I think that את and אתה is you. But now has an לך. Probably it means existence. Can anyone make a list with the real meaning ?

Thanks :)


abstracam

The meaning of לך is actually "to you," as in "I am giving it to you, since the prefix "ל" means "to." יש לך literally translates as "there is to you," but since it isn't correct grammar to say that in English, we translate it as "you have." The possessive sentences make much more sense if you think about it this way. For example, ליונה יש מים is "to the dove, there is water," or "the dove has water." Hope this helps!


mimaamakim6963

I actually do think of it that way lol it's my mnemonic device so to speak and it really helps on the hatd practices.


SharynShulameet

oy! what a confusing duolingo quirk. I wish they'd fix it!!


TThing

I always mixed up יש לך and


monlihkkugielat

Is there a difference in pronounciation between אך and אך with nikkud on the ך?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.