"Nem a vonatoknál állnak a kínai gyerekek, hanem a villamosoknál."

Translation:The Chinese children are not standing by the trains but by the trams.

July 9, 2016

18 Comments


Ujose

Would this sentence be correct?: "The Chinese children are not standing at the trains, but at the trams."

July 9, 2016

Famolvfox

Feel free to report. They're working on it as it is only the beta version of the course.

July 14, 2016

Riccardo53403

Calling these suffixes "cases" is unnecessarily scary. Cases are for Indo-European languages, and are far more complicate than these, but Hungarian belongs to another family.

In Hungarian, PREpositions are attached after the words, instead of before, therefore they could be called POST-POSITIONS (or "postposition suffixes"). That is all.

Using Latin expressions to describe these post-positions just makes thing sound more difficult. It also feels a bit weird to me, since Hungarian is completely unrelated to Latin.

"Inessive" comes from "in esse", Latin for "to be in". "Superessive" comes from "super esse", Latin for "to be on". "Adessive" comes from "ad esse", Latin for "to be next to".

September 9, 2017

guntunge

I can't see the scare factor and difference between learning many prepositions and learning the very same amount of suffixes. It might not be ideal to try to bend any language into rule systems of other, foreign languages that have more in common with each other, but here it seems to work great.

At least "ben" was really "in" all the time. "on" was sometimes used where i expected "ben" (or "vel") but usually it was "on" and "nál" was always "by".

You say Latin is unrelated to Hungarian and therefore should not be used to describe it, but it describes it quite nicely to me.

May 18, 2018

JanaDzsana

Hallelujah! Thank you. I totally agree. I'd love to change this!

September 10, 2017

esjalistas

Standing 'at' the trains (or trams) sounds strange to me (not being a native speaker of English). What does it mean? Next to (for which there is 'mellett', though that probably doesn't exclude other ways to express the same situation)? On (for which there would be the -en/on/ön 'postposition'? And is the sentence natural in Hungarian?

September 27, 2017

RyagonIV

The sentence is natural in Hungarian.

How about "by the trains"? They're (not) standing outside of the trains, but close enough to touch them. Mellett is a more specific position, i.e. besides, not in front or behind.

March 13, 2018

Ackerbau

Same thing as Ujose said but also children changed to kids. Is that correct?

July 10, 2016

vytah

"Kids" should always be correct wherever "children" are, they're exact synonyms. Feel free to report.

July 15, 2016

Babelshark42

Don't agree at all. Kids is slang, Children is not. Most languages have similar distinct words. E.g. French enfant/gosse.

July 20, 2016

SD-77

Nevertheless, both should be accepted.

July 26, 2016

JanaDzsana

I disagree, kids is normal natural, everyday English. Children is perfectly fine to use, but often sounds a bit formal.

August 29, 2016

Babelshark42

Which in no way contradicts my point.

I was contradicting this: ' "Kids" should always be correct wherever "children" are, they're exact synonyms', which is patently not true.

The base word in English is "children" in French "enfants" in German "kinder" in Swedish "barn", etc. and in Hungarian is "gyerekek". Hungarian probably has informal variants like most other languages.

"Kid" is an informal variant in a different register, but should probably be accepted here.

August 30, 2016

KurtisLach

I just updated my app and there was only one option I could click to finish the sentence.

June 8, 2017

bogarasbanya

Csak ezt fogadja el helyes válasznak: "The Chinese children are not standing at the trains but the trams.", viszont ehhez nem minden szó áll rendelkezésre, ha a meglévő szavakból akarom kirakni a mondatot. Nincs közte "are" és "standing", csak "stand".

August 1, 2018

BrandedBastard

UGYANEZ A GONDOM!

August 24, 2018

jzsuzsi

It accepts both "are standing" and "stand", so if only stand is offered, you can build a sentence in present simple.

March 7, 2019

Mark1504

There isn't an "are" button to select in order to make the required sentence, which in any case isn't good English (i.e. "but the trams.")

October 5, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.