"I did this by accident!"

Translation:Zrobiłem to przypadkiem!

July 9, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hersylia1234

zrobiłem to niechcący??


JerryMcCarthy99

Not-wanting-ly? Is that "chcieć" buried in there?


dpmusic85

Is there any difference in meaning between przepadkiem and przepadkowo?


JerryMcCarthy99

I guess you meant "przypadkiem" and "przypadkowo", which are both accepted answers, and appear to have equal status as answers.... (not really an answer to your question, I know).

As "przypadkowo" in that adverbial form hasn't made it into Wiktionary, it is perhaps to be considered more rare.


Firehorse1966

W poprzednim ćwiczeniu przypadek to ,,coincidents,,. Czy,,accident,,to nie wypadek?


Jellei

"coincidence" ;) To trochę bardziej "zbieg okoliczności", ale pasuje też na "przypadek".

"accident" niestety to zarówno wypadek (np. samochodowy) jak i przypadek... dlatego obcokrajowcy często pytają o różnicę między tymi dwoma słowami.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.